Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2011
Teams: South Africa, ICC World XI, Africa XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
411 recorded batting balls
2011 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 8 | 0 | 254 | 76 | 31.75 | 78.64 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 6 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 70 | 50 | 23.33 | 71.43 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | ODI | 4 | 0 | 126 | 72 | 31.50 | 82.35 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | T20I | 7 | 3 | 154 | 61 | 38.50 | 117.56 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | ODI | 8 | 0 | 254 | 76 | 31.75 | 78.64 | 3 | 0 |
| 2010 | ODI | 12 | 2 | 593 | 104 | 59.30 | 89.31 | 6 | 1 |
| 2010 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 190 | 73 | 38.00 | 119.50 | 2 | 0 |
| 2009 | ODI | 12 | 0 | 538 | 81 | 44.83 | 81.76 | 5 | 0 |
| 2009 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 249 | 64 | 41.50 | 125.13 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ODI | 19 | 3 | 122 | 40.67 | 6.42 | 2w |
| 2012 | ODI | 13 | 3 | 77 | 25.67 | 5.92 | 2w |
| 2012 | T20I | 15 | 7 | 104 | 14.86 | 6.93 | 4w |
| 2011 | ODI | 45 | 8 | 211 | 26.38 | 4.69 | 2w |
| 2010 | ODI | 62 | 11 | 302 | 27.45 | 4.87 | 3w |
| 2010 | T20I | 15 | 2 | 96 | 48.00 | 6.40 | 1w |
| 2009 | ODI | 57 | 4 | 287 | 71.75 | 5.04 | 2w |
| 2009 | T20I | 13 | 3 | 103 | 34.33 | 7.92 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 21 | 10 | — | 47.6 | 4.8% | 66.7% |
| vs Pace | 23 | 19 | 19.0 | 82.6 | 8.7% | 47.8% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 39 | 37 | 37.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 45 | 211 | 8 | 2 | 26.38 | 4.69 |
| 9 |
| 254 |
| 31.75 |
| 78.64 |
| 8 | 4.69 |
| 2010 | 17 | 783 | 52.20 | 95.14 | 13 | 5.17 |
|---|
| 2009 | 19 | 787 | 43.72 | 91.83 | 7 | 5.57 |
|---|
| 2008 | 13 | 381 | 38.10 | 69.40 | 9 | 3.83 |
|---|
| 2007 | 29 | 1132 | 56.60 | 67.54 | 22 | 4.64 |
|---|
| 2006 | 23 | 1001 | 38.50 | 50.97 | 31 | 3.75 |
|---|
| 2005 | 22 | 653 | 34.37 | 53.44 | 10 | 4.07 |
|---|
| 2004 | 7 | 242 | 80.67 | 90.64 | 4 | 5.73 |
|---|
| 2003 | 13 | 524 | 65.50 | 75.07 | 7 | 5.29 |
|---|
| 94.9 |
| 15.4% |
| 64.1% |
| Middle (7–15) | 89 | 63 | 63.0 | 70.8 | 9.0% | 58.4% |
| Death (16+) | 283 | 223 | 44.6 | 78.8 | 6.4% | 47.7% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 177 | 145 | 48.3 | 81.9 | 9.0% | 52.5% |
| India | 88 | 69 | — | 78.4 | 4.5% | 43.2% |
| Bangladesh | 76 | 69 | 69.0 | 90.8 | 7.9% | 42.1% |
| Ireland | 31 | 19 | — | 61.3 | 9.7% | 67.7% |
| England | 20 | 15 | 15.0 | 75.0 | 15.0% | 70.0% |
| Netherlands | 12 | 2 | 2.0 | 16.7 | 0.0% | 83.3% |
| West Indies | 7 | 4 | 4.0 | 57.1 | 0.0% | 57.1% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 5.00 | 5.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 24.0 | 105 | 3 | 4.38 | 35.0 |
| Death (16+) | 23.0 | 100 | 4 | 4.35 | 25.0 |