Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2018
Top 7%Test strike rate · ranked against 138 qualified
Photograph by NAPARAZZI, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: India
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
151 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2018 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Test | 12 | 19 | 5 | 100 | 28 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 62.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 87.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 9 | 3 | 36 | 14 | 6.00 | 83.72 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 3 | 1 | 39 | 37 | 19.50 | 67.24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 9 | 2 | 86 | 20 | 12.29 | 60.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 8 | 2 | 95 | 56 | 15.83 | 76.00 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 83.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 5 | 1 | 43 | 21 | 10.75 | 89.58 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 8 | 3 | 19 | 8 | 3.80 | 73.08 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | Test | 4 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 10.00 | 105.26 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 56.5 | 11 | 337 | 30.64 | 5.93 | 5w |
| 2025 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 26 | — | 8.67 | 0w |
| 2023 | ODI | 109.5 | 39 | 590 | 15.13 | 5.37 | 7w |
| 2023 | Test | 69.1 | 9 | 254 | 28.22 | 3.67 | 4w |
| 2022 | ODI | 7 | 3 | 31 | 10.33 | 4.43 | 3w |
| 2022 | T20I | 13 | 4 | 91 | 22.75 | 7.00 | 2w |
| 2022 | Test | 138 | 13 | 448 | 34.46 | 3.25 | 2w |
| 2021 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 50 | — | 10.00 | 0w |
| 2021 | Test | 138.4 | 19 | 426 | 22.42 | 3.07 | 5w |
| 2020 | ODI | 45.5 | 8 | 330 | 41.25 | 7.20 | 3w |
| 2020 | T20I | 12 | 0 | 121 | — | 10.08 | 0w |
| 2020 | Test | 43.1 | 4 | 133 | 33.25 | 3.08 | 4w |
| 2019 | ODI | 144.1 | 27 | 776 | 28.74 | 5.38 | 3w |
| 2019 | Test | 144.2 | 22 | 407 | 18.50 | 2.82 | 5w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 7 | 8 | 8.0 | 114.3 | 14.3% | 57.1% |
| vs Pace | 67 | 45 | 6.4 | 67.2 | 10.4% | 71.6% |
| Death (16+) | 151 | 104 | 7.4 |
| 7.14 |
| 67.57 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 12 |
| 2 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 2 | 20 | 140 | 3 | 2 | 46.67 | 7.00 |
| Test | 19 | 317.2 | 996 | 38 | 6 | 26.21 | 3.14 |
| 7 |
| 95 |
| 15.83 |
| 76.00 |
| 19 | 3.31 |
| 2020 | 12 | 68 | 9.71 | 87.18 | 12 | 5.78 |
|---|
| 2019 | 26 | 39 | 5.57 | 86.67 | 49 | 4.10 |
|---|
| 2018 | 14 | 100 | 7.14 | 67.11 | 41 | 3.37 |
|---|
| 2017 | 8 | 64 | 16.00 | 114 | 20 | 3.65 |
|---|
| 2016 | 12 | 66 | 16.50 | 114 | 29 | 3.15 |
|---|
| 2015 | 10 | 32 | 16.00 | 100 | 17 | 4.88 |
|---|
| 2014 | 18 | 43 | 14.33 | 113 | 41 | 6.50 |
|---|
| 2013 | 19 | 15 | 3.75 | 48.39 | 27 | 5.35 |
|---|
| 68.9 |
| 9.9% |
| 72.2% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | 94 | 72 | 18.0 | 76.6 | 11.7% | 72.3% |
| England | 35 | 24 | 3.4 | 68.6 | 8.6% | 68.6% |
| Australia | 15 | 6 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 6.7% | 80.0% |
| West Indies | 7 | 2 | — | 28.6 | 0.0% | 71.4% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 30.0 | 92 | 3 | 3.07 | 30.7 |
| Middle (7–15) | 42.0 | 126 | 2 | 3.00 | 63.0 |
| Death (16+) | 312.8 | 1094 | 36 | 3.50 | 30.4 |