Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

South Africa · 2025
Top 3%ODI strike rate · ranked against 126 qualified
Teams: South Africa W, South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
365 recorded batting balls
2025 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 17 | 16 | 5 | 358 | 84 | 32.55 | 115.48 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 15 |
| T20I | 7 | 5 | 3 | 60 | 21 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 11 | 0 | 240 | 49 | 21.82 | 126.32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 26 | 4 | 371 | 37 | 16.86 | 100.82 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 16 | 5 | 358 | 84 | 32.55 | 115.48 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 5 | 3 | 60 | 21 | 30.00 | 109.09 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 10 | 1 | 237 | 48 | 26.33 | 91.51 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 14 | 7 | 205 | 44 | 29.29 | 132.26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 5 | 0 | 105 | 61 | 21.00 | 43.75 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 6 | 3 | 180 | 60 | 60.00 | 72.00 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 11 | 7 | 124 | 28 | 31.00 | 105.98 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 42 | 38 | 14.00 | 65.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | — | 109.09 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 5 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 5.80 | 52.73 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 12.00 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 74.4 | 12 | 507 | 42.25 | 6.79 | 2w |
| 2026 | T20I | 100.2 | 24 | 920 | 38.33 | 9.17 | 2w |
| 2025 | ODI | 102.4 | 21 | 561 | 26.71 | 5.46 | 3w |
| 2025 | T20I | 15 | 3 | 101 | 33.67 | 6.73 | 1w |
| 2024 | ODI | 59.3 | 10 | 352 | 35.20 | 5.92 | 3w |
| 2024 | T20I | 57.5 | 16 | 434 | 27.13 | 7.50 | 2w |
| 2024 | Test | 42 | 3 | 214 | 71.33 | 5.10 | 2w |
| 2023 | ODI | 58.5 | 13 | 257 | 19.77 | 4.37 | 4w |
| 2023 | T20I | 39.5 | 4 | 300 | 75.00 | 7.53 | 1w |
| 2022 | ODI | 40 | 8 | 239 | 29.88 | 5.97 | 2w |
| 2022 | T20I | 18 | 8 | 107 | 13.38 | 5.94 | 3w |
| 2022 | Test | 28 | 0 | 90 | — | 3.21 | 0w |
| 2021 | ODI | 52.4 | 8 | 224 | 28.00 | 4.25 | 3w |
| 2021 | T20I | 9 | 1 | 87 | 87.00 | 9.67 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 85 | 65 | 16.3 | 76.5 | 10.6% | 58.8% |
| vs Pace | 93 | 137 | 27.4 | 147.3 | 20.4% | 33.3% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 4 | 6 | — |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 30.00 |
| 109.09 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 7 |
| 1 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 15 | 102.4 | 561 | 21 | 3 | 26.71 | 5.46 |
| T20I | 7 | 15 | 101 | 3 | 1 | 33.67 | 6.73 |
| 25 |
| 304 |
| 43.43 |
| 82.83 |
| 17 | 5.65 |
| 2022 | 11 | 63 | 15.75 | 56.76 | 16 | 5.07 |
|---|
| 2021 | 10 | 41 | 6.83 | 58.57 | 9 | 5.04 |
|---|
| 2020 | 5 | 43 | 14.33 | 82.69 | 4 | 6.27 |
|---|
| 2019 | 12 | 160 | 22.86 | 82.05 | 17 | 5.87 |
|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 58 | 29.00 | 96.67 | — | — |
|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 24 | 8.00 | 53.33 | 2 | 4.00 |
|---|
| 150.0 |
| 25.0% |
| 25.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 54 | 38 | 12.7 | 70.4 | 7.4% | 61.1% |
| Death (16+) | 307 | 373 | 37.3 | 121.5 | 17.6% | 45.6% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Indies | 88 | 99 | 24.8 | 112.5 | 14.8% | 44.3% |
| India | 87 | 123 | 123.0 | 141.4 | 21.8% | 42.5% |
| Sri Lanka | 44 | 49 | 49.0 | 111.4 | 11.4% | 40.9% |
| Pakistan | 41 | 54 | 18.0 | 131.7 | 22.0% | 58.5% |
| Bangladesh | 28 | 37 | — | 132.1 | 17.9% | 32.1% |
| Pakistan W | 25 | 13 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 8.0% | 76.0% |
| Australia | 23 | 14 | 14.0 | 60.9 | 8.7% | 65.2% |
| England | 17 | 14 | 14.0 | 82.4 | 11.8% | 52.9% |
| Ireland W | 6 | 7 | — | 116.7 | 16.7% | 33.3% |
| Ireland | 6 | 7 | — | 116.7 | 16.7% | 33.3% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 15.0 | 86 | 1 | 5.73 | 86.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 41.7 | 215 | 2 | 5.16 | 107.5 |
| Death (16+) | 70.5 | 381 | 21 | 5.40 | 18.1 |