Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2017
Top 18%ODI dot-ball % · ranked against 85 qualified
Photograph by Bahnfrend, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: England
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
527 recorded batting balls
2017 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 8 | 1 | 126 | 51 | 18.00 | 70.39 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| T20I | 3 | 3 | 0 | 73 | 40 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T20I | 4 | 2 | 227 | 75 | 113.50 | 142.77 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 1 | 0 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 51.76 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 12 | 1 | 558 | 117 | 50.73 | 93.47 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025 | T20I | 8 | 1 | 214 | 66 | 30.57 | 134.59 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 2 | 0 | 69 | 51 | 34.50 | 47.26 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 10 | 3 | 294 | 124 | 42.00 | 88.82 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 14 | 5 | 423 | 67 | 47.00 | 133.86 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 1 | 0 | 128 | 128 | 128.00 | 88.28 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 3 | 1 | 153 | 120 | 76.50 | 129.66 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 9 | 2 | 348 | 81 | 49.71 | 136.47 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 3 | 0 | 137 | 78 | 45.67 | 74.46 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 15 | 2 | 817 | 148 | 62.85 | 92.11 | 5 | 2 |
| 2022 | T20I | 13 | 3 | 271 | 47 | 27.10 | 109.72 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 3 | 1 | 242 | 169 | 121.00 | 65.94 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | ODI | 8 | 2 | 223 | 74 | 37.17 | 92.92 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 9 | 1 | 153 | 55 | 19.13 | 118.60 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 1 | 0 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 56.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 53.5 | 9 | 319 | 35.44 | 5.93 | 2w |
| 2025 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 52 | — | 10.40 | 0w |
| 2025 | Test | 15 | 0 | 29 | — | 1.93 | 0w |
| 2024 | ODI | 62 | 7 | 239 | 34.14 | 3.85 | 3w |
| 2024 | T20I | 37 | 7 | 243 | 34.71 | 6.57 | 2w |
| 2024 | Test | 7.4 | 1 | 25 | 25.00 | 3.26 | 1w |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 2 | 38 | 19.00 | 4.75 | 2w |
| 2023 | T20I | 22 | 5 | 167 | 33.40 | 7.59 | 2w |
| 2023 | Test | 25 | 1 | 79 | 79.00 | 3.16 | 1w |
| 2022 | ODI | 98.4 | 10 | 486 | 48.60 | 4.93 | 4w |
| 2022 | T20I | 33 | 6 | 230 | 38.33 | 6.97 | 1w |
| 2022 | Test | 44 | 5 | 111 | 22.20 | 2.52 | 3w |
| 2021 | ODI | 63.4 | 9 | 237 | 26.33 | 3.72 | 3w |
| 2021 | T20I | 31 | 10 | 202 | 20.20 | 6.52 | 2w |
| 2021 | Test | 26 | 3 | 43 | 14.33 | 1.65 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 153 | 116 | 23.2 | 75.8 | 6.5% | 50.3% |
| vs Pace | 84 | 62 | 31.0 | 73.8 | 4.8% | 52.4% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 22 | 8 | 8.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 24.33 |
| 101.39 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 6 |
| 0 |
| Test | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 34.62 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 42 | 202 | 6 | 3 | 33.67 | 4.81 |
| T20I | 2 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | 10.00 |
| Test | 1 | 20 | 59 | 0 | 0 | — | 2.95 |
| 15 |
| 638 |
| 53.17 |
| 115 |
| 8 | 5.16 |
| 2022 | 32 | 1330 | 53.20 | 88.61 | 21 | 4.71 |
|---|
| 2021 | 19 | 418 | 27.87 | 94.14 | 22 | 3.99 |
|---|
| 2020 | 13 | 402 | 33.50 | 116 | 11 | 5.97 |
|---|
| 2019 | 27 | 751 | 39.53 | 86.22 | 16 | 4.59 |
|---|
| 2018 | 23 | 537 | 33.56 | 117 | 13 | 5.91 |
|---|
| 2017 | 13 | 217 | 19.73 | 71.62 | 6 | 4.48 |
|---|
| 2016 | 15 | 409 | 34.08 | 126 | 16 | 5.09 |
|---|
| 2015 | 6 | 138 | 27.60 | 89.61 | 9 | 6.17 |
|---|
| 2014 | 15 | 197 | 21.89 | 96.10 | 11 | 5.41 |
|---|
| 2013 | 9 | 124 | 31.00 | 96.88 | 5 | 4.68 |
|---|
| 36.4 |
| 0.0% |
| 68.2% |
| Middle (7–15) | 77 | 84 | 84.0 | 109.1 | 11.7% | 33.8% |
| Death (16+) | 428 | 409 | 45.4 | 95.6 | 9.8% | 44.4% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 222 | 161 | 23.0 | 72.5 | 6.8% | 53.2% |
| New Zealand | 111 | 129 | — | 116.2 | 9.9% | 31.5% |
| Pakistan | 92 | 137 | — | 148.9 | 19.6% | 26.1% |
| India | 90 | 69 | 69.0 | 76.7 | 7.8% | 51.1% |
| South Africa | 10 | 5 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 0.0% | 60.0% |
| West Indies | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 1.0 | 12 | 0 | 12.00 | — |
| Middle (7–15) | 25.0 | 130 | 2 | 5.20 | 65.0 |
| Death (16+) | 46.0 | 182 | 3 | 3.96 | 60.7 |