Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2024
Top 1%Test batting average · ranked against 133 qualified
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,875 recorded batting balls
2024 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 7 | 6 | 4 | 104 | 40 | 52.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| T20I | 16 | 14 | 0 | 239 | 51 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 57.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 9 | 1 | 223 | 51 | 27.88 | 148.67 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 2 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 42.00 | 69.42 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 124 | 46 | 20.67 | 78.48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 9 | 1 | 133 | 50 | 16.63 | 122.02 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 4 | 1 | 126 | 87 | 42.00 | 52.72 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 6 | 4 | 104 | 40 | 52.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 14 | 0 | 239 | 51 | 17.07 | 116.59 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 13 | 2 | 809 | 182 | 73.55 | 66.64 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 74 | 57 | 37.00 | 69.81 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 1 | 0 | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 44.53 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 55.17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 62.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 2 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 17.00 | 44.74 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 42 | 41 | 14.00 | 131.25 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T20I | 5 | 2 | 38 | 19.00 | 7.60 | 1w |
| 2025 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 49 | — | 8.17 | 0w |
| 2025 | T20I | 6 | 1 | 52 | 52.00 | 8.67 | 1w |
| 2025 | Test | 4 | 0 | 20 | — | 5.00 | 0w |
| 2024 | ODI | 9 | 0 | 67 | — | 7.44 | 0w |
| 2024 | T20I | 10 | 2 | 78 | 39.00 | 7.80 | 1w |
| 2024 | Test | 16 | 3 | 84 | 28.00 | 5.25 | 3w |
| 2022 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 51 | 51.00 | 6.38 | 1w |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 22 | — | 7.33 | 0w |
| 2019 | ODI | 14 | 1 | 79 | 79.00 | 5.64 | 1w |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 21 | — | 10.50 | 0w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 278 | 223 | 111.5 | 80.2 | 6.1% | 49.3% |
| vs Pace | 440 | 309 | 28.1 | 70.2 | 10.0% | 70.0% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 88 | 99 | 33.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 17.07 |
| 116.59 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 26 |
| 8 |
| Test | 8 | 13 | 2 | 809 | 182 | 73.55 | 66.64 | 3 | 3 | 79 | 20 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 4 | 9 | 67 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.44 |
| T20I | 5 | 10 | 78 | 2 | 1 | 39.00 | 7.80 |
| Test | 4 | 16 | 84 | 3 | 3 | 28.00 | 5.25 |
| 3 |
| 135 |
| 45.00 |
| 55.56 |
| 1 | 6.38 |
| 2021 | 2 | 26 | 13.00 | 57.78 | — | 7.33 |
|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 59 | 14.75 | 84.29 | 1 | 6.25 |
|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 24 | 24.00 | 171 | — | 9.00 |
|---|
| 112.5 |
| 19.3% |
| 54.5% |
| Middle (7–15) | 120 | 128 | 16.0 | 106.7 | 14.2% | 45.8% |
| Death (16+) | 1667 | 1144 | 71.5 | 68.6 | 8.0% | 65.1% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | 602 | 434 | 62.0 | 72.1 | 9.5% | 67.1% |
| New Zealand | 454 | 327 | 81.8 | 72.0 | 7.9% | 58.6% |
| England | 422 | 267 | 66.8 | 63.3 | 8.3% | 72.3% |
| South Africa | 188 | 113 | 22.6 | 60.1 | 6.9% | 68.1% |
| India | 97 | 102 | 25.5 | 105.2 | 11.3% | 39.2% |
| West Indies | 92 | 111 | 55.5 | 120.7 | 14.1% | 40.2% |
| Netherlands | 20 | 17 | 17.0 | 85.0 | 10.0% | 55.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle (7–15) | 13.0 | 96 | 2 | 7.38 | 48.0 |
| Death (16+) | 22.0 | 130 | 3 | 5.91 | 43.3 |