Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2014
Top 9%ODI bowling strike rate · ranked against 118 qualified
Photograph by NAPARAZZI, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
131 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 7 recorded innings
2014 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 6 | 3 | 48 | 22 | 16.00 | 69.57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| T20I | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ODI | 6 | 3 | 48 | 22 | 16.00 | 69.57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | ODI | 20 | 7 | 287 | 33 | 22.08 | 69.83 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 26 | 12 | 8.67 | 72.22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | T20I | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | — | 87.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 3.67 | 45.83 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ODI | 89 | 21 | 487 | 23.19 | 5.47 | 4w |
| 2014 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 43 | 43.00 | 10.75 | 1w |
| 2013 | ODI | 180.1 | 41 | 906 | 22.10 | 5.03 | 4w |
| 2013 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 29 | 29.00 | 7.25 | 1w |
| 2012 | ODI | 16 | 1 | 83 | 83.00 | 5.19 | 1w |
| 2012 | T20I | 12 | 5 | 78 | 15.60 | 6.50 | 3w |
| 2010 | ODI | 38 | 4 | 203 | 50.75 | 5.34 | 2w |
| 2010 | T20I | 8 | 0 | 66 | — | 8.25 | 0w |
| 2009 | ODI | 29 | 4 | 129 | 32.25 | 4.45 | 3w |
| 2009 | T20I | 4 | 3 | 33 | 11.00 | 8.25 | 3w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 2 | 1 | — | 50.0 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| vs Pace | 32 | 25 | 12.5 | 78.1 | 9.4% | 56.3% |
| Death (16+) | 131 | 76 | 19.0 |
| 1.00 |
| 25.00 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 89 | 487 | 21 | 4 | 23.19 | 5.47 |
| T20I | 2 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 43.00 | 10.75 |
| 8 |
| 33 |
| 11.00 |
| 75.00 |
| 4 | 5.85 |
| 2009 | 7 | 12 | 4.00 | 48.00 | 7 | 4.91 |
|---|
| 58.0 |
| 4.6% |
| 60.3% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 61 | 39 | 19.5 | 63.9 | 6.6% | 59.0% |
| Sri Lanka | 38 | 27 | — | 71.1 | 5.3% | 55.3% |
| Zimbabwe | 32 | 10 | 5.0 | 31.3 | 0.0% | 68.8% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 1.0 | 6 | 1 | 6.00 | 6.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 45.0 | 229 | 6 | 5.09 | 38.2 |
| Death (16+) | 62.0 | 362 | 15 | 5.84 | 24.1 |