Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2016
Photograph by Dave Morton, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
81 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2016 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 5.00 | 54.05 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| T20I | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Test | 2 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 21 | 14.00 | 70.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 12 | 88.2 | 443 | 16 | 4 | 27.69 | 5.02 |
| T20I | 4 | 12.4 | 133 | 1 | 1 | 133.00 | 10.50 |
| Test | 4 | 82 | 225 | 7 | 3 | 32.14 | 2.74 |
| Season | M | Runs | Avg | SR | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 6 | 1.50 | 33.33 | 3 | 3.16 |
| 2021 | 8 | 67 | 13.40 | 40.36 | 17 | 2.46 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 1.68 |
| 2019 | 9 | 126 | 15.75 | 52.07 | 17 | 3.33 |
| 2018 | 21 | 187 | 10.39 | 53.13 | 35 | 3.39 |
| 2017 | 23 | 258 | 14.33 | 59.31 | 32 | 3.89 |
| 2016 | 18 | 50 | 6.25 | 61.73 | 24 | 4.38 |
| 2015 | 12 | 20 | 6.67 | 48.78 | 12 | 6.50 |
| 2014 | 9 | 4 | — | 80.00 | 16 | 4.44 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 1.00 | 20.00 | 9 | 6.15 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4 | 5.88 |
| 2011 | 8 | 1 | 1.00 | 14.29 | 12 | 6.37 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | — | 0.00 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.13 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Test | 4 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1.50 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 7 | 2 | 67 | 22 | 13.40 | 40.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12 | 24.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | Test | 6 | 0 | 102 | 40 | 17.00 | 47.44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 47 | 20 | 7.83 | 63.51 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | — | 125.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 16 | 4 | 135 | 33 | 11.25 | 49.27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 9 | 2 | 74 | 26 | 10.57 | 62.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | Test | 12 | 1 | 184 | 42 | 16.73 | 58.04 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Test | 43 | 3 | 136 | 45.33 | 3.16 | 2w |
| 2021 | ODI | 9.3 | 2 | 56 | 28.00 | 5.89 | 2w |
| 2021 | Test | 154 | 15 | 347 | 23.13 | 2.25 | 5w |
| 2020 | Test | 22 | 2 | 37 | 18.50 | 1.68 | 2w |
| 2019 | ODI | 17 | 2 | 130 | 65.00 | 7.65 | 2w |
| 2019 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 38 | 38.00 | 9.50 | 1w |
| 2019 | Test | 111.5 | 14 | 274 | 19.57 | 2.45 | 5w |
| 2018 | ODI | 66 | 7 | 361 | 51.57 | 5.47 | 3w |
| 2018 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 19 | — | 9.50 | 0w |
| 2018 | Test | 286.2 | 28 | 820 | 29.29 | 2.86 | 5w |
| 2017 | ODI | 109 | 17 | 540 | 31.76 | 4.95 | 4w |
| 2017 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18.00 | 18.00 | 1w |
| 2017 | Test | 201.3 | 14 | 655 | 46.79 | 3.25 | 4w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Pace | 37 | 20 | 6.7 | 54.1 | 2.7% | 56.8% |
| Death (16+) | 81 | 50 | 7.1 | 61.7 | 7.4% | 63.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zimbabwe | 40 | 28 | 14.0 | 70.0 | 12.5% | 70.0% |
| England | 35 | 20 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 2.9% | 54.3% |
| Australia | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 33.3 | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| West Indies | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| South Africa | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| New Zealand | 1 | 1 | — | 100.0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 52.0 | 192 | 6 | 3.69 | 32.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 39.0 | 152 | 6 | 3.90 | 25.3 |
| Death (16+) | 92.0 | 426 | 12 | 4.63 | 35.5 |