Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2017
Top 2%Test strike rate · ranked against 129 qualified
Photograph by NAPARAZZI, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: India
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,616 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2017 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 21 | 21 | 2 | 892 | 132 | 46.95 | 101.36 | 5 | 3 | 115 | 14 |
| T20I | 5 | 5 | 1 | 125 | 80 | 31.25 | 145.35 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 2 |
| Test | 4 | 6 | 0 | 346 | 119 | 57.67 | 83.78 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 4 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ODI | 18 | 2 | 609 | 97 | 38.06 | 75.09 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 170 | 86 | 56.67 | 94.97 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 44 | 40 | 14.67 | 80.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 5 | 0 | 290 | 96 | 58.00 | 91.48 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 165 | 52 | 33.00 | 128.91 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 15 | 1 | 430 | 143 | 30.71 | 87.76 | 2 | 1 |
| 2019 | T20I | 10 | 0 | 212 | 41 | 21.20 | 105.47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ODI | 17 | 1 | 816 | 127 | 51.00 | 104.88 | 2 | 3 |
| 2018 | T20I | 16 | 0 | 679 | 92 | 42.44 | 147.29 | 6 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 7 | 0 | 133 | 35 | 19.00 | 56.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 21 | 2 | 892 | 132 | 46.95 | 101.36 | 5 | 3 |
| 2017 | T20I | 5 | 1 | 125 | 80 | 31.25 | 145.35 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | Test | 6 | 0 | 346 | 119 | 57.67 | 83.78 | 2 | 1 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 48 | 47 | 47.0 | 97.9 | 8.3% | 33.3% |
| vs Pace | 221 | 209 | 29.9 | 94.6 | 15.4% | 57.9% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 449 | 384 | 34.9 | 85.5 | 14.5% | 62.8% |
| Middle (7–15) | 445 | 455 | 75.8 | 102.2 | 14.2% | 49.4% |
| Death (16+) | 722 | 783 | 71.2 | 108.4 | 15.1% | 43.4% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Lanka | 1013 | 1018 | 92.5 | 100.5 | 14.8% | 50.4% |
| West Indies | 179 | 184 | 36.8 | 102.8 | 14.5% | 47.5% |
| New Zealand | 178 | 178 | 29.7 | 100.0 | 13.5% | 49.4% |
| Pakistan | 87 | 89 | 44.5 | 102.3 | 12.6% | 44.8% |
| South Africa | 82 | 78 | 78.0 | 95.1 | 15.9% | 59.8% |
| Bangladesh | 34 | 46 | 46.0 | 135.3 | 23.5% | 41.2% |
| England | 25 | 12 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 8.0% | 76.0% |
| Australia | 18 | 17 | — | 94.4 | 16.7% | 55.6% |