Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2021
Appears on scorecards as Shaheen Shah Afridi
Top 13%Test bowling strike rate · ranked against 92 qualified
Photograph by Nazly Ahmed, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikipedia.
Teams: Pakistan
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
214 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2021 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 6 | 5 | 2 | 35 | 18 | 11.67 | 50.72 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| T20I | 18 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 52 | 37 | 17.33 | 86.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 6 | 3 | 43 | 23 | 14.33 | 113.16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 5 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 5.67 | 94.44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 9 | 4 | 116 | 33 | 23.20 | 133.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 4 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 1.75 | 17.07 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 8.00 | 85.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 13 | 4 | 121 | 23 | 13.44 | 123.47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 4 | 1 | 67 | 29 | 22.33 | 65.05 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 5 | 73 | 25 | 24.33 | 112.31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 87.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 4 | 1 | 28 | 21 | 9.33 | 49.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | — | 250.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 7.33 | 157.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 4 | 1 | 24 | 19 | 8.00 | 70.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 5 | 2 | 35 | 18 | 11.67 | 50.72 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 9.00 | 81.82 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 8 | 3 | 44 | 19 | 8.80 | 40.74 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 29 | 6 | 145 | 24.17 | 5.00 | 3w |
| 2026 | T20I | 16 | 7 | 160 | 22.86 | 10.00 | 4w |
| 2025 | ODI | 72.5 | 12 | 435 | 36.25 | 5.97 | 4w |
| 2025 | T20I | 60.5 | 22 | 481 | 21.86 | 7.91 | 3w |
| 2025 | Test | 39.5 | 5 | 143 | 28.60 | 3.59 | 4w |
| 2024 | ODI | 43.5 | 11 | 217 | 19.73 | 4.95 | 3w |
| 2024 | T20I | 82.1 | 36 | 669 | 18.58 | 8.14 | 4w |
| 2024 | Test | 58 | 3 | 216 | 72.00 | 3.72 | 2w |
| 2023 | ODI | 132 | 28 | 773 | 27.61 | 5.86 | 4w |
| 2023 | T20I | 16 | 5 | 146 | 29.20 | 9.13 | 2w |
| 2023 | Test | 146.2 | 12 | 493 | 41.08 | 3.37 | 4w |
| 2022 | ODI | 32 | 9 | 175 | 19.44 | 5.47 | 4w |
| 2022 | T20I | 29.1 | 13 | 176 | 13.54 | 6.03 | 4w |
| 2022 | Test | 125.1 | 13 | 408 | 31.38 | 3.26 | 4w |
| 2021 | ODI | 52.3 | 8 | 331 | 41.38 | 6.30 | 3w |
| 2021 | T20I | 68.1 | 19 | 546 | 28.74 | 8.01 | 3w |
| 2021 | Test | 194.1 | 32 | 529 | 16.53 | 2.72 | 6w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 29 | 17 | 17.0 | 58.6 | 6.9% | 72.4% |
| vs Pace | 141 | 56 | 7.0 | 39.7 | 4.3% | 78.7% |
| Death (16+) | 214 | 95 | 10.6 |
| 9.00 |
| 81.82 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| Test | 7 | 8 | 3 | 44 | 19 | 8.80 | 40.74 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 6 | 52.3 | 331 | 8 | 3 | 41.38 | 6.30 |
| T20I | 19 | 68.1 | 546 | 19 | 3 | 28.74 | 8.01 |
| Test | 10 | 194.1 | 529 | 32 | 6 | 16.53 | 2.72 |
| 24 |
| 108 |
| 13.50 |
| 83.08 |
| 45 | 4.80 |
| 2022 | 16 | 61 | 10.17 | 113 | 35 | 4.07 |
|---|
| 2021 | 32 | 88 | 9.78 | 46.81 | 59 | 4.47 |
|---|
| 2020 | 15 | 51 | 8.50 | 35.66 | 27 | 3.79 |
|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 40 | 6.67 | 43.96 | 40 | 4.08 |
|---|
| 2018 | 13 | 6 | 2.00 | 25.00 | 28 | 4.66 |
|---|
| 44.4 |
| 5.1% |
| 77.6% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | 58 | 32 | 10.7 | 55.2 | 3.4% | 65.5% |
| New Zealand | 47 | 11 | 11.0 | 23.4 | 2.1% | 89.4% |
| West Indies | 35 | 19 | 9.5 | 54.3 | 5.7% | 74.3% |
| South Africa | 34 | 16 | 5.3 | 47.1 | 8.8% | 79.4% |
| Bangladesh | 32 | 13 | — | 40.6 | 6.3% | 81.3% |
| Zimbabwe | 8 | 4 | — | 50.0 | 12.5% | 87.5% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 92.0 | 420 | 15 | 4.57 | 28.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 47.0 | 200 | 7 | 4.26 | 28.6 |
| Death (16+) | 205.2 | 834 | 37 | 4.06 | 22.5 |