Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2021
Top 5%Test strike rate · ranked against 115 qualified
Teams: India
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
294 recorded batting balls
2021 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 142.86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| T20I | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 10 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 3 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 15.33 | 42.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 59 | 25 | 9.83 | 95.16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 11 | 3 | 163 | 50 | 20.38 | 92.09 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 6 | 0 | 50 | 28 | 8.33 | 56.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 2 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 142.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 125.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 7 | 0 | 200 | 67 | 28.57 | 75.19 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 38 | 18 | 12.67 | 122.58 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20I | 3 | 2 | 59 | 22 | 59.00 | 196.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | — | 283.33 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 6 | 0 | 40 | — | 6.67 | 0w |
| 2023 | ODI | 70.3 | 17 | 441 | 25.94 | 6.26 | 4w |
| 2023 | Test | 7 | 1 | 15 | 15.00 | 2.14 | 1w |
| 2022 | ODI | 104 | 21 | 573 | 27.29 | 5.51 | 3w |
| 2022 | T20I | 4 | 2 | 33 | 16.50 | 8.25 | 2w |
| 2022 | Test | 75 | 11 | 285 | 25.91 | 3.80 | 7w |
| 2021 | ODI | 17.3 | 4 | 125 | 31.25 | 7.14 | 4w |
| 2021 | T20I | 14.5 | 5 | 140 | 28.00 | 9.44 | 3w |
| 2021 | Test | 100 | 14 | 349 | 24.93 | 3.49 | 4w |
| 2020 | ODI | 43.1 | 7 | 321 | 45.86 | 7.44 | 3w |
| 2020 | T20I | 28 | 13 | 260 | 20.00 | 9.29 | 3w |
| 2019 | ODI | 18 | 2 | 121 | 60.50 | 6.72 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| vs Pace | 191 | 188 | 20.9 | 98.4 | 16.2% | 64.9% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 5 | 4 | — |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 5.00 |
| 125.00 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 2 |
| 0 |
| Test | 4 | 7 | 0 | 200 | 67 | 28.57 | 75.19 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 7 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 2 | 17.3 | 125 | 4 | 4 | 31.25 | 7.14 |
| T20I | 5 | 14.5 | 140 | 5 | 3 | 28.00 | 9.44 |
| Test | 7 | 100 | 349 | 14 | 4 | 24.93 | 3.49 |
| 12 |
| 240 |
| 24.00 |
| 81.36 |
| 23 | 4.64 |
| 2020 | 14 | 97 | 24.25 | 159 | 20 | 8.16 |
|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 17 | — | 283 | 2 | 6.72 |
|---|
| 2018 | 11 | 22 | 22.00 | 138 | 13 | 7.60 |
|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3.71 |
|---|
| 80.0 |
| 20.0% |
| 80.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 21 | 6 | 6.0 | 28.6 | 4.8% | 95.2% |
| Death (16+) | 268 | 230 | 25.6 | 85.8 | 13.4% | 67.2% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | 140 | 157 | 31.4 | 112.1 | 17.1% | 57.1% |
| Australia | 117 | 69 | 34.5 | 59.0 | 9.4% | 76.9% |
| South Africa | 34 | 14 | 7.0 | 41.2 | 8.8% | 91.2% |
| New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 6.0 | 59 | 0 | 9.83 | — |
| Middle (7–15) | 18.5 | 103 | 1 | 5.57 | 103.0 |
| Death (16+) | 119.8 | 492 | 22 | 4.11 | 22.4 |