Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

South Africa · 2024
Appears on scorecards as Sune Luus
Top 17%T20I strike rate · ranked against 230 qualified
Teams: South Africa W, South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,021 recorded batting balls
2024 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 11 | 0 | 171 | 34 | 15.55 | 60.85 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 |
| T20I | 17 | 14 | 3 | 184 | 53 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 11 | 2 | 528 | 93 | 58.67 | 91.03 | 6 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 29 | 1 | 628 | 64 | 22.43 | 123.14 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 22 | 4 | 818 | 114 | 45.44 | 89.11 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 249 | 81 | 49.80 | 154.66 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 11 | 0 | 171 | 34 | 15.55 | 60.85 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 14 | 3 | 184 | 53 | 16.73 | 116.46 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 5 | 0 | 261 | 109 | 52.20 | 44.69 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 2 | 275 | 107 | 45.83 | 84.10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 14 | 5 | 267 | 45 | 29.67 | 109.43 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 13 | 0 | 399 | 93 | 30.69 | 72.41 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 5 | 1 | 65 | 32 | 16.25 | 108.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 2 | 0 | 37 | 27 | 18.50 | 36.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 96 | 36 | 16.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 6 | 2 | 135 | 43 | 33.75 | 89.40 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 46 | 10 | 239 | 23.90 | 5.20 | 3w |
| 2026 | T20I | 14 | 0 | 126 | — | 9.00 | 0w |
| 2025 | ODI | 113.4 | 9 | 558 | 62.00 | 4.91 | 2w |
| 2025 | T20I | 18 | 9 | 111 | 12.33 | 6.17 | 4w |
| 2024 | ODI | 6.4 | 0 | 42 | — | 6.30 | 0w |
| 2024 | T20I | 20 | 3 | 134 | 44.67 | 6.70 | 1w |
| 2024 | Test | 27 | 0 | 93 | — | 3.44 | 0w |
| 2023 | T20I | 6 | 1 | 37 | 37.00 | 6.17 | 1w |
| 2022 | ODI | 61 | 9 | 267 | 29.67 | 4.38 | 3w |
| 2022 | T20I | 5 | 1 | 34 | 34.00 | 6.80 | 1w |
| 2022 | Test | 10 | 0 | 53 | — | 5.30 | 0w |
| 2021 | ODI | 36 | 7 | 174 | 24.86 | 4.83 | 3w |
| 2021 | T20I | 9 | 0 | 88 | — | 9.78 | 0w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 359 | 211 | 19.2 | 58.8 | 8.4% | 69.9% |
| vs Pace | 235 | 110 | 13.8 | 46.8 | 3.8% | 70.2% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 75 | 42 | 14.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 16.73 |
| 116.46 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 21 |
| 2 |
| Test | 3 | 5 | 0 | 261 | 109 | 52.20 | 44.69 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 1 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 2 | 6.4 | 42 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| T20I | 11 | 20 | 134 | 3 | 1 | 44.67 | 6.70 |
| Test | 2 | 27 | 93 | 0 | 0 | — | 3.44 |
| 24 |
| 542 |
| 36.13 |
| 94.92 |
| 1 | 6.17 |
| 2022 | 24 | 501 | 26.37 | 70.37 | 10 | 4.66 |
|---|
| 2021 | 16 | 231 | 23.10 | 67.35 | 7 | 5.82 |
|---|
| 2020 | 10 | 185 | 30.83 | 86.85 | 12 | 5.58 |
|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 335 | 23.93 | 79.38 | 14 | 6.14 |
|---|
| 2018 | 26 | 333 | 16.65 | 89.76 | 7 | 6.52 |
|---|
| 2017 | 18 | 324 | 36.00 | 74.83 | 22 | 4.20 |
|---|
| 2016 | 21 | 314 | 28.55 | 62.93 | 25 | 5.38 |
|---|
| 2015 | 4 | 26 | — | 57.78 | 5 | 3.89 |
|---|
| 2014 | 9 | 59 | 11.80 | 111 | 2 | 5.55 |
|---|
| 2013 | 7 | 5 | 5.00 | 62.50 | — | 5.11 |
|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.00 |
|---|
| 56.0 |
| 10.7% |
| 78.7% |
| Middle (7–15) | 247 | 139 | 19.9 | 56.3 | 4.9% | 62.8% |
| Death (16+) | 699 | 435 | 31.1 | 62.2 | 8.2% | 67.2% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 459 | 232 | 46.4 | 50.5 | 7.0% | 74.5% |
| England | 196 | 89 | 17.8 | 45.4 | 7.7% | 79.6% |
| Australia | 182 | 110 | 13.8 | 60.4 | 5.5% | 62.1% |
| Sri Lanka | 93 | 65 | 16.3 | 69.9 | 5.4% | 51.6% |
| Pakistan | 69 | 94 | 94.0 | 136.2 | 18.8% | 29.0% |
| Scotland | 13 | 18 | — | 138.5 | 15.4% | 15.4% |
| New Zealand | 9 | 8 | 8.0 | 88.9 | 0.0% | 33.3% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 1.0 | 10 | 0 | 10.00 | — |
| Middle (7–15) | 19.0 | 124 | 3 | 6.53 | 41.3 |
| Death (16+) | 42.7 | 164 | 0 | 3.84 | — |
Not enough of a pool to rank
Not enough of a pool to rank