Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2018
Top 1%ODI batting average · ranked against 125 qualified
Teams: Bangladesh, ICC World XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,378 recorded batting balls
2018 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 11 | 4 | 679 | 130 | 97.00 | 76.98 | 6 | 2 | 57 | 9 |
| T20I | 12 | 12 | 0 | 234 | 50 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ODI | 9 | 1 | 235 | 69 | 29.38 | 80.76 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 5 | 1 | 222 | 62 | 55.50 | 76.03 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 4 | 0 | 111 | 47 | 27.75 | 72.55 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 10 | 0 | 463 | 112 | 46.30 | 79.28 | 4 | 1 |
| 2021 | Test | 5 | 1 | 350 | 92 | 87.50 | 78.30 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 3 | 1 | 310 | 158 | 155.00 | 107.64 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 145 | 65 | 48.33 | 120.83 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 2 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 18.50 | 60.66 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 13 | 0 | 338 | 80 | 26.00 | 70.27 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019 | Test | 4 | 0 | 278 | 126 | 69.50 | 84.24 | 2 | 1 |
| 2018 | ODI | 11 | 4 | 679 | 130 | 97.00 | 76.98 | 6 | 2 |
| 2018 | T20I | 12 | 0 | 234 | 50 | 19.50 | 121.24 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 6 | 0 | 157 | 52 | 26.17 | 61.57 | 1 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 91 | 49 | 24.5 | 53.8 | 6.6% | 70.3% |
| vs Pace | 200 | 203 | 101.5 | 101.5 | 12.0% | 47.5% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 471 | 395 | 32.9 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 19.50 |
| 121.24 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 23 |
| 8 |
| Test | 3 | 6 | 0 | 157 | 52 | 26.17 | 61.57 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 |
|---|
| 7 |
| 492 |
| 70.29 |
| 105 |
| — | — |
| 2019 | 15 | 616 | 36.24 | 75.96 | — | — |
|---|
| 2018 | 26 | 1070 | 42.80 | 80.45 | — | — |
|---|
| 2017 | 22 | 979 | 36.26 | 70.13 | — | — |
|---|
| 2016 | 16 | 725 | 45.31 | 82.76 | — | — |
|---|
| 2015 | 21 | 734 | 38.63 | 86.97 | — | — |
|---|
| 2014 | 18 | 334 | 19.65 | 75.57 | — | — |
|---|
| 2013 | 8 | 285 | 35.63 | 72.15 | — | — |
|---|
| 2012 | 15 | 609 | 46.85 | 97.44 | — | — |
|---|
| 2011 | 18 | 391 | 23.00 | 79.80 | — | — |
|---|
| 2010 | 23 | 802 | 34.87 | 97.57 | — | 8.40 |
|---|
| 2009 | 15 | 368 | 24.53 | 84.21 | — | — |
|---|
| 2008 | 20 | 571 | 28.55 | 76.34 | — | 36.00 |
|---|
| 2007 | 19 | 304 | 16.00 | 62.42 | — | — |
|---|
| 83.9 |
| 10.6% |
| 60.3% |
| Middle (7–15) | 340 | 286 | 71.5 | 84.1 | 8.8% | 52.1% |
| Death (16+) | 567 | 466 | 58.3 | 82.2 | 8.5% | 52.2% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Indies | 789 | 617 | 47.5 | 78.2 | 8.4% | 56.4% |
| Sri Lanka | 346 | 313 | 44.7 | 90.5 | 11.3% | 55.2% |
| Zimbabwe | 195 | 160 | 160.0 | 82.1 | 7.7% | 50.8% |
| India | 48 | 57 | 19.0 | 118.8 | 16.7% | 45.8% |