Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2021
Top 17%ODI batting average · ranked against 108 qualified
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
492 recorded batting balls
2021 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 5 | 5 | 0 | 251 | 118 | 50.20 | 89.64 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 4 |
| T20I | 13 | 12 | 2 | 91 | 30 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 9.00 | 48.65 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 3 | 1 | 30 | 17 | 15.00 | 88.24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 14 | 0 | 331 | 100 | 23.64 | 79.19 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3.00 | 56.25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 12.50 | 86.21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 122.22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 5 | 0 | 251 | 118 | 50.20 | 89.64 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | T20I | 12 | 2 | 91 | 30 | 9.10 | 79.13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 127 | 127 | 127.00 | 103.25 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | T20I | 4 | 0 | 47 | 22 | 11.75 | 123.68 | 0 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 139 | 106 | 15.1 | 76.3 | 5.0% | 46.0% |
| vs Pace | 223 | 202 | 28.9 | 90.6 | 9.4% | 53.8% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 208 | 177 | 19.7 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 9.10 |
| 79.13 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 5 |
| 2 |
| 18 |
| 342 |
| 22.80 |
| 86.58 |
| 2020 | 5 | 174 | 34.80 | 108 |
|---|
| 2019 | 23 | 585 | 25.43 | 96.06 |
|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|---|
| 85.1 |
| 10.6% |
| 61.5% |
| Middle (7–15) | 130 | 101 | 25.3 | 77.7 | 4.6% | 46.2% |
| Death (16+) | 154 | 136 | 68.0 | 88.3 | 6.5% | 38.3% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 231 | 181 | 45.3 | 78.4 | 6.9% | 52.4% |
| South Africa | 174 | 162 | 32.4 | 93.1 | 9.8% | 46.6% |
| England | 44 | 35 | 11.7 | 79.5 | 6.8% | 59.1% |
| Namibia | 28 | 30 | — | 107.1 | 7.1% | 35.7% |
| Australia | 7 | 4 | 4.0 | 57.1 | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| Netherlands | 4 | 2 | — | 50.0 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Bangladesh | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |