Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2014
Top 3%ODI batting average · ranked against 120 qualified
Teams: South Africa, Africa XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
779 recorded batting balls
2014 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 13 | 13 | 4 | 764 | 136 | 84.89 | 120.89 | 5 | 2 | 73 | 13 |
| T20I | 6 | 6 | 1 | 140 | 69 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 20.67 | 105.08 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 9 | 1 | 415 | 80 | 51.88 | 62.13 | 5 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 18 | 5 | 773 | 176 | 59.46 | 116.94 | 5 | 1 |
| 2017 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 304 | 65 | 50.67 | 152.00 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | Test | 1 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 81.54 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | ODI | 6 | 2 | 235 | 101 | 58.75 | 82.17 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 137 | 71 | 22.83 | 169.14 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | ODI | 17 | 3 | 1163 | 162 | 83.07 | 140.63 | 5 | 5 |
| 2015 | T20I | 6 | 0 | 160 | 51 | 26.67 | 130.08 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | ODI | 13 | 4 | 764 | 136 | 84.89 | 120.89 | 5 | 2 |
| 2014 | T20I | 6 | 1 | 140 | 69 | 28.00 | 157.30 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | ODI | 23 | 3 | 1007 | 128 | 50.35 | 94.64 | 5 | 3 |
| 2013 | T20I | 5 | 1 | 80 | 36 | 20.00 | 131.15 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ODI | 13 | 2 | 82 | 41.00 | 6.31 | 1w |
| 2014 | ODI | 14 | 3 | 83 | 27.67 | 5.93 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 60 | 89 | — | 148.3 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| vs Pace | 190 | 206 | 51.5 | 108.4 | 11.6% | 38.4% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 13 | 14 | — |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 28.00 |
| 157.30 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 15 |
| 4 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 3 | 14 | 83 | 3 | 2 | 27.67 | 5.93 |
| 25 |
| 1323 |
| 66.15 |
| 139 |
| 2 | 6.31 |
| 2014 | 19 | 904 | 64.57 | 125 | 3 | 5.93 |
|---|
| 2013 | 29 | 1087 | 45.29 | 96.62 | — | — |
|---|
| 2012 | 23 | 823 | 54.87 | 110 | — | — |
|---|
| 2011 | 8 | 386 | 55.14 | 106 | — | — |
|---|
| 2010 | 24 | 1141 | 60.05 | 104 | — | — |
|---|
| 2009 | 28 | 989 | 43.00 | 101 | — | — |
|---|
| 2008 | 17 | 560 | 43.08 | 58.39 | — | — |
|---|
| 2007 | 35 | 1079 | 37.21 | 88.88 | — | 11.00 |
|---|
| 2006 | 25 | 949 | 30.61 | 64.21 | — | 6.80 |
|---|
| 2005 | 11 | 334 | 25.69 | 61.06 | 2 | 2.33 |
|---|
| 107.7 |
| 23.1% |
| 61.5% |
| Middle (7–15) | 133 | 135 | 27.0 | 101.5 | 10.5% | 42.1% |
| Death (16+) | 633 | 789 | 98.6 | 124.6 | 14.4% | 33.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 339 | 401 | 100.3 | 118.3 | 12.7% | 35.7% |
| Sri Lanka | 197 | 235 | 78.3 | 119.3 | 13.7% | 34.0% |
| New Zealand | 153 | 164 | 82.0 | 107.2 | 13.1% | 37.9% |
| Zimbabwe | 34 | 38 | 19.0 | 111.8 | 11.8% | 44.1% |
| England | 27 | 69 | — | 255.6 | 44.4% | 11.1% |
| Netherlands | 21 | 21 | 21.0 | 100.0 | 4.8% | 28.6% |
| India | 8 | 10 | 10.0 | 125.0 | 12.5% | 37.5% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle (7–15) | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | — |
| Death (16+) | 13.0 | 75 | 3 | 5.77 | 25.0 |