Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2016
Top 17%ODI batting average · ranked against 104 qualified
Teams: South Africa, Africa XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
428 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2016 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 7 | 6 | 2 | 235 | 101 | 58.75 | 82.17 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 |
| T20I | 7 | 7 | 1 | 137 | 71 | 22.83 | 169.14 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11 |
| Season | M | Runs | Avg | SR | W | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | 477 | 43.36 | 65.61 | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | 1130 | 56.50 | 122 | — | — |
| 2016 | 14 | 372 | 37.20 | 101 | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | 1323 | 66.15 | 139 | 2 | 6.31 |
| 2014 | 19 | 904 | 64.57 | 125 | 3 | 5.93 |
| 2013 | 29 | 1087 | 45.29 | 96.62 | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | 823 | 54.87 | 110 | — | — |
| 2011 | 8 | 386 | 55.14 | 106 | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | 1141 | 60.05 | 104 | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | 989 | 43.00 | 101 | — | — |
| 2008 | 17 | 560 | 43.08 | 58.39 | — | — |
| 2007 | 35 | 1079 | 37.21 | 88.88 | — | 11.00 |
| 2006 | 25 | 949 | 30.61 | 64.21 | — | 6.80 |
| 2005 | 11 | 334 | 25.69 | 61.06 | 2 | 2.33 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 20.67 | 105.08 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 9 | 1 | 415 | 80 | 51.88 | 62.13 | 5 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 18 | 5 | 773 | 176 | 59.46 | 116.94 | 5 | 1 |
| 2017 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 304 | 65 | 50.67 | 152.00 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | Test | 1 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 81.54 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | ODI | 6 | 2 | 235 | 101 | 58.75 | 82.17 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 137 | 71 | 22.83 | 169.14 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | ODI | 17 | 3 | 1163 | 162 | 83.07 | 140.63 | 5 | 5 |
| 2015 | T20I | 6 | 0 | 160 | 51 | 26.67 | 130.08 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | ODI | 13 | 4 | 764 | 136 | 84.89 | 120.89 | 5 | 2 |
| 2014 | T20I | 6 | 1 | 140 | 69 | 28.00 | 157.30 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | ODI | 23 | 3 | 1007 | 128 | 50.35 | 94.64 | 5 | 3 |
| 2013 | T20I | 5 | 1 | 80 | 36 | 20.00 | 131.15 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ODI | 13 | 2 | 82 | 41.00 | 6.31 | 1w |
| 2014 | ODI | 14 | 3 | 83 | 27.67 | 5.93 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 103 | 98 | 49.0 | 95.1 | 6.8% | 38.8% |
| vs Pace | 152 | 192 | 96.0 | 126.3 | 17.8% | 44.7% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 46 | 68 | 22.7 | 147.8 | 23.9% | 50.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 103 | 103 | 34.3 | 100.0 | 9.7% | 47.6% |
| Death (16+) | 279 | 269 | 67.3 | 96.4 | 8.6% | 39.8% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | 246 | 276 | 55.2 | 112.2 | 13.0% | 41.9% |
| West Indies | 90 | 70 | 35.0 | 77.8 | 4.4% | 46.7% |
| Australia | 80 | 74 | 24.7 | 92.5 | 8.8% | 45.0% |
| Sri Lanka | 12 | 20 | — | 166.7 | 16.7% | 16.7% |