Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2012
Top 14%ODI strike rate · ranked against 92 qualified
Photograph by paddynapper, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
655 recorded batting balls
2012 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 24 | 21 | 8 | 517 | 80 | 39.77 | 93.83 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 6 |
| T20I | 11 | 7 | 2 | 102 | 31 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 4 | 0 | 124 | 76 | 31.00 | 42.91 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 7 | 3 | 216 | 66 | 54.00 | 129.34 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 13 | 0 | 357 | 88 | 27.46 | 50.35 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 4 | 0 | 46 | 18 | 11.50 | 54.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 6 | 1 | 298 | 115 | 59.60 | 49.83 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | Test | 11 | 0 | 470 | 199 | 42.73 | 47.14 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 9.67 | 90.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 1 | 344 | 110 | 43.00 | 47.58 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 64 | 31 | 21.33 | 128.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | T20I | 17.2 | 4 | 143 | 35.75 | 8.25 | 2w |
| 2024 | Test | 5 | 0 | 14 | — | 2.80 | 0w |
| 2023 | ODI | 7 | 2 | 40 | 20.00 | 5.71 | 2w |
| 2023 | Test | 3 | 0 | 18 | — | 6.00 | 0w |
| 2021 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 19 | — | 19.00 | 0w |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 0 | 21 | — | 2.33 | 0w |
| 2020 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 37 | 37.00 | 4.63 | 1w |
| 2020 | T20I | 9 | 1 | 80 | 80.00 | 8.89 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 12 | 6 | — | 50.0 | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| vs Pace | 51 | 45 | 11.3 | 88.2 | 5.9% | 47.1% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 13 | 9 | 9.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 20.40 |
| 96.23 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 7 |
| 1 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 20 | 107.2 | 494 | 10 | 3 | 49.40 | 4.60 |
| T20I | 11 | 32 | 163 | 6 | 2 | 27.17 | 5.09 |
| 7 |
| 470 |
| 42.73 |
| 47.14 |
| — | — |
| 2021 | 9 | 373 | 33.91 | 49.40 | — | 4.00 |
|---|
| 2020 | 5 | 65 | 16.25 | 125 | 2 | 6.88 |
|---|
| 2019 | 14 | 582 | 41.57 | 64.31 | — | — |
|---|
| 2018 | 15 | 864 | 50.82 | 52.55 | — | 0.88 |
|---|
| 2017 | 24 | 809 | 36.77 | 60.19 | 4 | 6.03 |
|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 687 | 45.80 | 90.39 | 8 | 4.97 |
|---|
| 2015 | 21 | 437 | 33.62 | 97.76 | 13 | 5.57 |
|---|
| 2014 | 38 | 1291 | 56.13 | 91.69 | 24 | 4.79 |
|---|
| 2013 | 36 | 650 | 32.50 | 86.09 | 21 | 4.98 |
|---|
| 2012 | 36 | 619 | 34.39 | 94.22 | 16 | 4.72 |
|---|
| 2011 | 25 | 414 | 31.85 | 76.81 | 7 | 4.62 |
|---|
| 2010 | 22 | 333 | 30.27 | 92.76 | 15 | 4.75 |
|---|
| 2009 | 25 | 437 | 29.13 | 100 | 13 | 6.19 |
|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 31 | 31.00 | 103 | — | 6.50 |
|---|
| 69.2 |
| 15.4% |
| 76.9% |
| Middle (7–15) | 92 | 69 | 11.5 | 75.0 | 6.5% | 57.6% |
| Death (16+) | 550 | 537 | 48.8 | 97.6 | 7.5% | 36.7% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 239 | 238 | 47.6 | 99.6 | 8.4% | 39.3% |
| Pakistan | 123 | 110 | 36.7 | 89.4 | 5.7% | 40.7% |
| Australia | 115 | 93 | 31.0 | 80.9 | 5.2% | 43.5% |
| New Zealand | 79 | 75 | 75.0 | 94.9 | 8.9% | 36.7% |
| South Africa | 75 | 70 | 17.5 | 93.3 | 6.7% | 41.3% |
| England | 19 | 28 | 28.0 | 147.4 | 21.1% | 36.8% |
| West Indies | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 20.0 | 0.0% | 80.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 20.0 | 86 | 2 | 4.30 | 43.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 71.3 | 286 | 7 | 4.01 | 40.9 |
| Death (16+) | 86.3 | 430 | 7 | 4.98 | 61.4 |