Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2022
Top 7%ODI batting average · ranked against 187 qualified
Photograph by Harrias, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,228 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2022 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 6 | 6 | 2 | 268 | 87 | 67.00 | 93.71 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 |
| T20I | 12 | 12 | 1 | 228 | 68 | 20.73 | 121.28 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 9 |
| Test | 6 | 10 | 0 | 321 | 85 | 32.10 | 54.41 | 4 | 0 | 35 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 3 | 1 | 191 | 93 | 95.50 | 85.27 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 14 | 1 | 408 | 61 | 31.38 | 130.35 | 3 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 2 | 0 | 69 | 69 | 34.50 | 57.98 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 318 | 124 | 53.00 | 98.45 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | T20I | 17 | 1 | 314 | 73 | 19.63 | 119.85 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 3 | 1 | 140 | 85 | 70.00 | 66.67 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 14 | 3 | 625 | 143 | 56.82 | 90.06 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 18 | 1 | 577 | 86 | 33.94 | 128.22 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 11 | 1 | 368 | 106 | 36.80 | 64.79 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 18 | 2 | 409 | 122 | 25.56 | 82.79 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 6 | 0 | 211 | 73 | 35.17 | 158.65 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 6 | 0 | 273 | 140 | 45.50 | 70.18 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | ODI | 6 | 2 | 268 | 87 | 67.00 | 93.71 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 12 | 1 | 228 | 68 | 20.73 | 121.28 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 10 | 0 | 321 | 85 | 32.10 | 54.41 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 61 | 24 | 20.33 | 64.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 54 | 39 | 18.00 | 98.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 3.75 | 20.83 | 0 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 289 | 276 | 55.2 | 95.5 | 9.3% | 43.6% |
| vs Pace | 369 | 307 | 38.4 | 83.2 | 9.5% | 55.0% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 241 | 226 | 32.3 | 93.8 | 11.2% | 55.2% |
| Middle (7–15) | 398 | 389 | 48.6 | 97.7 | 12.3% | 50.5% |
| Death (16+) | 589 | 409 | 45.4 | 69.4 | 6.6% | 59.1% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 552 | 424 | 38.5 | 76.8 | 7.8% | 54.2% |
| Pakistan | 202 | 115 | 23.0 | 56.9 | 6.9% | 69.3% |
| Bangladesh | 166 | 114 | 114.0 | 68.7 | 6.0% | 61.4% |
| India | 104 | 113 | 37.7 | 108.7 | 14.4% | 51.9% |
| Zimbabwe | 84 | 69 | 34.5 | 82.1 | 13.1% | 61.9% |
| Netherlands | 44 | 79 | — | 179.5 | 22.7% | 27.3% |
| Ireland | 43 | 68 | — | 158.1 | 18.6% | 25.6% |
| England | 14 | 18 | — | 128.6 | 14.3% | 42.9% |
| United Arab Emirates | 13 | 18 | 18.0 | 138.5 | 15.4% | 30.8% |
| Namibia | 6 | 6 | 6.0 | 100.0 | 0.0% | 33.3% |