Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2023
Top 9%T20I strike rate · ranked against 237 qualified
Photograph by Harrias, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,236 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2023 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 19 | 18 | 2 | 409 | 122 | 25.56 | 82.79 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 9 |
| T20I | 6 | 6 | 0 | 211 | 73 | 35.17 | 158.65 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 14 |
| Test | 4 | 6 | 0 | 273 | 140 | 45.50 | 70.18 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 1 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 3 | 1 | 191 | 93 | 95.50 | 85.27 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 14 | 1 | 408 | 61 | 31.38 | 130.35 | 3 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 2 | 0 | 69 | 69 | 34.50 | 57.98 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 318 | 124 | 53.00 | 98.45 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | T20I | 17 | 1 | 314 | 73 | 19.63 | 119.85 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 3 | 1 | 140 | 85 | 70.00 | 66.67 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 14 | 3 | 625 | 143 | 56.82 | 90.06 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 18 | 1 | 577 | 86 | 33.94 | 128.22 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 11 | 1 | 368 | 106 | 36.80 | 64.79 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 18 | 2 | 409 | 122 | 25.56 | 82.79 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 6 | 0 | 211 | 73 | 35.17 | 158.65 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 6 | 0 | 273 | 140 | 45.50 | 70.18 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | ODI | 6 | 2 | 268 | 87 | 67.00 | 93.71 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 12 | 1 | 228 | 68 | 20.73 | 121.28 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 10 | 0 | 321 | 85 | 32.10 | 54.41 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 61 | 24 | 20.33 | 64.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 54 | 39 | 18.00 | 98.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 4 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 3.75 | 20.83 | 0 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 137 | 123 | 30.8 | 89.8 | 8.8% | 42.3% |
| vs Pace | 375 | 368 | 46.0 | 98.1 | 15.7% | 62.9% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 287 | 261 | 32.6 | 90.9 | 15.7% | 69.3% |
| Middle (7–15) | 276 | 258 | 23.5 | 93.5 | 13.0% | 55.1% |
| Death (16+) | 673 | 598 | 66.4 | 88.9 | 11.6% | 54.4% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Zealand | 229 | 215 | 26.9 | 93.9 | 15.7% | 65.5% |
| Pakistan | 222 | 245 | 49.0 | 110.4 | 15.8% | 51.4% |
| Ireland | 194 | 140 | 70.0 | 72.2 | 9.8% | 61.9% |
| India | 165 | 156 | 22.3 | 94.5 | 13.9% | 58.8% |
| Bangladesh | 124 | 74 | 74.0 | 59.7 | 8.1% | 67.7% |
| Netherlands | 83 | 64 | 21.3 | 77.1 | 10.8% | 60.2% |
| United Arab Emirates | 63 | 78 | — | 123.8 | 15.9% | 33.3% |
| West Indies | 43 | 34 | — | 79.1 | 7.0% | 44.2% |
| Zimbabwe | 42 | 25 | — | 59.5 | 4.8% | 57.1% |
| South Africa | 42 | 76 | — | 181.0 | 28.6% | 45.2% |