Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2006
Top 6%Test economy · ranked against 78 qualified
Teams: West Indies, ICC World XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,987 recorded batting balls
2006 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 28 | 28 | 3 | 1030 | 133 | 41.20 | 81.10 | 3 | 3 | 139 | 20 |
| T20I | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | T20I | 19 | 3 | 250 | 67 | 15.63 | 108.70 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 10 | 0 | 633 | 162 | 63.30 | 115.72 | 4 | 2 |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 10.00 | 125.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ODI | 7 | 0 | 296 | 123 | 42.29 | 99.66 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 9.00 | 60.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 199 | 94 | 33.17 | 113.71 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 70 | 40 | 23.33 | 142.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 4.33 | 130.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | ODI | 9 | 0 | 388 | 215 | 43.11 | 119.38 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 167 | 90 | 83.50 | 231.94 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | T20I | 7 | 2 | 53 | 26.50 | 7.57 | 1w |
| 2019 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 23 | 23.00 | 5.75 | 1w |
| 2018 | ODI | 11 | 0 | 54 | — | 4.91 | 0w |
| 2016 | T20I | 3 | 2 | 17 | 8.50 | 5.67 | 2w |
| 2015 | ODI | 19.4 | 5 | 106 | 21.20 | 5.39 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Pace | 35 | 30 | — | 85.7 | 8.6% | 51.4% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 578 | 365 | 28.1 | 63.1 | 11.1% | 73.9% |
| Middle (7–15) | 521 | 455 | 50.6 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 10.00 |
| 83.33 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 2 |
| 0 |
| Test | 5 | 9 | 0 | 413 | 93 | 45.89 | 55.59 | 4 | 0 | 56 | 11 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 23 | 172 | 736 | 24 | 3 | 30.67 | 4.28 |
| T20I | 1 | 4 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 11.00 | 5.50 |
| Test | 8 | 124 | 319 | 5 | 2 | 63.80 | 2.57 |
| 9 |
| 269 |
| 29.89 |
| 120 |
| — | — |
| 2016 | 4 | 13 | 4.33 | 130 | 2 | 5.67 |
|---|
| 2015 | 11 | 555 | 50.45 | 140 | 5 | 5.39 |
|---|
| 2014 | 11 | 307 | 27.91 | 96.24 | 1 | 6.62 |
|---|
| 2013 | 19 | 325 | 17.11 | 85.75 | — | 7.83 |
|---|
| 2012 | 20 | 687 | 42.94 | 116 | 4 | 5.06 |
|---|
| 2011 | 8 | 202 | 28.86 | 91.40 | — | 3.90 |
|---|
| 2010 | 22 | 507 | 25.35 | 99.61 | 9 | 5.20 |
|---|
| 2009 | 16 | 420 | 30.00 | 129 | 1 | 6.63 |
|---|
| 2008 | 12 | 357 | 32.45 | 87.93 | 10 | 5.46 |
|---|
| 2007 | 23 | 694 | 30.17 | 83.51 | 11 | 4.87 |
|---|
| 2006 | 35 | 1453 | 41.51 | 71.75 | 31 | 3.59 |
|---|
| 2005 | 13 | 722 | 55.54 | 73.67 | 4 | 4.35 |
|---|
| 2004 | 15 | 416 | 34.67 | 67.75 | 12 | 5.02 |
|---|
| 2003 | 14 | 455 | 35.00 | 75.46 | 19 | 4.35 |
|---|
| 87.3 |
| 15.2% |
| 66.6% |
| Death (16+) | 888 | 613 | 51.1 | 69.0 | 9.3% | 66.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 792 | 489 | 37.6 | 61.7 | 10.9% | 76.5% |
| Zimbabwe | 308 | 225 | 45.0 | 73.1 | 10.4% | 65.6% |
| Pakistan | 280 | 195 | 27.9 | 69.6 | 11.1% | 67.9% |
| Australia | 139 | 128 | 42.7 | 92.1 | 14.4% | 57.6% |
| South Africa | 133 | 131 | — | 98.5 | 15.0% | 54.9% |
| England | 127 | 101 | — | 79.5 | 8.7% | 55.9% |
| Bangladesh | 117 | 103 | — | 88.0 | 12.0% | 57.3% |
| New Zealand | 87 | 61 | 12.2 | 70.1 | 13.8% | 77.0% |
| Sri Lanka | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 1.0 | 5 | 0 | 5.00 | — |
| Middle (7–15) | 11.2 | 51 | 3 | 4.57 | 17.0 |
| Death (16+) | 341.8 | 1202 | 28 | 3.52 | 42.9 |