Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2019
Appears on scorecards as F du Plessis
Top 4%ODI batting average · ranked against 157 qualified
Photograph by Dave Morton, Public domain, via Wikipedia.
Teams: South Africa, ICC World XI
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,739 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2019 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 16 | 15 | 4 | 701 | 112 | 63.73 | 91.51 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 8 |
| T20I | 2 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 78 | 49.50 | 145.59 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 |
| Test | 7 | 11 | 1 | 384 | 103 | 38.40 | 47.47 | 3 | 1 | 52 | 2 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Test | 3 | 0 | 30 | 17 | 10.00 | 49.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20I | 6 | 1 | 165 | 58 | 33.00 | 125.95 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 6 | 0 | 102 | 36 | 17.00 | 31.78 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 15 | 4 | 701 | 112 | 63.73 | 91.51 | 4 | 2 |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 99 | 78 | 49.50 | 145.59 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | Test | 11 | 1 | 384 | 103 | 38.40 | 47.47 | 3 | 1 |
| 2018 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 434 | 125 | 62.00 | 96.23 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 73 | 34 | 24.33 | 165.91 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | Test | 15 | 0 | 426 | 120 | 28.40 | 54.06 | 2 | 1 |
| 2017 | ODI | 18 | 3 | 905 | 185 | 60.33 | 92.35 | 6 | 2 |
| 2017 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 69 | 36 | 23.00 | 132.69 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | Test | 12 | 3 | 494 | 135 | 54.89 | 57.71 | 4 | 1 |
| 2016 | ODI | 9 | 1 | 294 | 69 | 36.75 | 90.46 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20I | 8 | 1 | 227 | 79 | 32.43 | 122.70 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | Test | 4 | 1 | 199 | 118 | 66.33 | 60.67 | 0 | 1 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 175 | 124 | 41.3 | 70.9 | 8.0% | 58.9% |
| vs Pace | 227 | 164 | 54.7 | 72.2 | 10.6% | 68.7% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 104 | 74 | 37.0 | 71.2 | 9.6% | 71.2% |
| Middle (7–15) | 409 | 310 | 77.5 | 75.8 | 9.8% | 62.3% |
| Death (16+) | 1226 | 869 | 51.1 | 70.9 | 8.8% | 62.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Lanka | 596 | 499 | 71.3 | 83.7 | 10.9% | 55.7% |
| Pakistan | 467 | 335 | 83.8 | 71.7 | 8.1% | 61.2% |
| India | 372 | 180 | 25.7 | 48.4 | 7.0% | 77.4% |
| England | 115 | 54 | 27.0 | 47.0 | 8.7% | 83.5% |
| Australia | 94 | 100 | 100.0 | 106.4 | 9.6% | 41.5% |
| Bangladesh | 53 | 62 | 62.0 | 117.0 | 11.3% | 28.3% |
| New Zealand | 35 | 23 | 23.0 | 65.7 | 11.4% | 74.3% |
| West Indies | 7 | 0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |