Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2017
Photograph by Dave Morton, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,795 recorded batting balls
2017 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 10 | 18 | 0 | 793 | 196 | 44.06 | 43.98 | 2 | 3 | 72 | 2 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 2 | 0 | 50 | 36 | 25.00 | 45.05 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 13 | 0 | 305 | 86 | 23.46 | 47.43 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 318 | 103 | 45.43 | 86.89 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Test | 6 | 0 | 333 | 179 | 55.50 | 65.55 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | Test | 12 | 0 | 430 | 107 | 35.83 | 52.38 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 32 | 31 | 16.00 | 65.31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 0 | 754 | 244 | 83.78 | 56.39 | 1 | 4 |
| 2020 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 110.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 0.4 | 0 | 3 | — | 4.50 | 0w |
| 2021 | Test | 1 | 0 | 6 | — | 6.00 | 0w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 106 | 44 | 14.7 | 41.5 | 3.8% | 70.8% |
| vs Pace | 37 | 5 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 0.0% | 86.5% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 312 | 134 | 33.5 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 19 | 86 | 1 | 1 | 86.00 | 4.53 |
| 7 |
| 430 |
| 35.83 |
| 52.38 |
| — | — |
| 2021 | 8 | 786 | 71.45 | 56.71 | — | 6.00 |
|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 23 | 11.50 | 82.14 | — | — |
|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 843 | 38.32 | 56.65 | 1 | 4.00 |
|---|
| 2018 | 8 | 685 | 57.08 | 59.20 | — | 1.50 |
|---|
| 2017 | 10 | 793 | 44.06 | 43.98 | 1 | 4.53 |
|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 280 | 70.00 | 52.43 | — | — |
|---|
| 2015 | 9 | 83 | 13.83 | 63.85 | — | — |
|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 20 | 6.67 | 80.00 | — | 6.60 |
|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 57.14 | — | — |
|---|
| 42.9 |
| 5.1% |
| 77.6% |
| Middle (7–15) | 343 | 131 | 43.7 | 38.2 | 3.8% | 79.0% |
| Death (16+) | 1140 | 525 | 47.7 | 46.1 | 3.9% | 71.1% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 673 | 277 | 27.7 | 41.2 | 4.8% | 77.0% |
| Pakistan | 631 | 293 | 97.7 | 46.4 | 4.1% | 72.1% |
| Bangladesh | 425 | 195 | 48.8 | 45.9 | 3.5% | 71.5% |
| Zimbabwe | 66 | 25 | 25.0 | 37.9 | 1.5% | 69.7% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle (7–15) | 7.0 | 29 | 0 | 4.14 | — |
| Death (16+) | 15.0 | 63 | 1 | 4.20 | 63.0 |