Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2019
Photograph by Dave Morton, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Teams: Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,544 recorded batting balls
2019 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 10 | 10 | 1 | 366 | 97 | 40.67 | 76.25 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
| Test | 7 | 13 | 0 | 477 | 122 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 2 | 0 | 50 | 36 | 25.00 | 45.05 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 13 | 0 | 305 | 86 | 23.46 | 47.43 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 318 | 103 | 45.43 | 86.89 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | Test | 6 | 0 | 333 | 179 | 55.50 | 65.55 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | Test | 12 | 0 | 430 | 107 | 35.83 | 52.38 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 32 | 31 | 16.00 | 65.31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 0 | 754 | 244 | 83.78 | 56.39 | 1 | 4 |
| 2020 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 110.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Test | 0.4 | 0 | 3 | — | 4.50 | 0w |
| 2021 | Test | 1 | 0 | 6 | — | 6.00 | 0w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 102 | 88 | — | 86.3 | 3.9% | 39.2% |
| vs Pace | 489 | 280 | 28.0 | 57.3 | 6.1% | 70.8% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 440 | 253 | 63.3 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 36.69 |
| 47.32 |
| 3 |
| 1 |
| 50 |
| 1 |
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 11.3 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 46.00 | 4.00 |
| 7 |
| 430 |
| 35.83 |
| 52.38 |
| — | — |
| 2021 | 8 | 786 | 71.45 | 56.71 | — | 6.00 |
|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 23 | 11.50 | 82.14 | — | — |
|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 843 | 38.32 | 56.65 | 1 | 4.00 |
|---|
| 2018 | 8 | 685 | 57.08 | 59.20 | — | 1.50 |
|---|
| 2017 | 10 | 793 | 44.06 | 43.98 | 1 | 4.53 |
|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 280 | 70.00 | 52.43 | — | — |
|---|
| 2015 | 9 | 83 | 13.83 | 63.85 | — | — |
|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 20 | 6.67 | 80.00 | — | 6.60 |
|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 57.14 | — | — |
|---|
| 57.5 |
| 8.2% |
| 75.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 401 | 235 | 33.6 | 58.6 | 5.5% | 65.6% |
| Death (16+) | 703 | 385 | 35.0 | 54.8 | 4.7% | 66.6% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Zealand | 633 | 299 | 74.8 | 47.2 | 3.6% | 71.7% |
| Australia | 311 | 191 | 38.2 | 61.4 | 6.1% | 66.6% |
| Pakistan | 180 | 100 | 33.3 | 55.6 | 8.3% | 76.1% |
| South Africa | 133 | 66 | 22.0 | 49.6 | 7.5% | 78.2% |
| Bangladesh | 126 | 97 | 32.3 | 77.0 | 8.7% | 54.0% |
| Scotland | 88 | 77 | 77.0 | 87.5 | 8.0% | 46.6% |
| West Indies | 48 | 32 | 32.0 | 66.7 | 8.3% | 62.5% |
| India | 17 | 10 | 10.0 | 58.8 | 11.8% | 76.5% |
| England | 8 | 1 | 1.0 | 12.5 | 0.0% | 87.5% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle (7–15) | 1.0 | 11 | 0 | 11.00 | — |
| Death (16+) | 11.5 | 42 | 1 | 3.65 | 42.0 |