Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

South Africa · 2023
Top 5%Test bowling strike rate · ranked against 82 qualified
Teams: South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
163 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2023 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 12 | 6 | 0 | 54 | 22 | 9.00 | 62.07 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| T20I | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 9.00 | 180.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | 126.09 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 6 | 2 | 56 | 23 | 14.00 | 155.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 12.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 54 | 22 | 9.00 | 62.07 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 6.00 | 92.31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 4 | 1 | 47 | 20 | 15.67 | 94.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T20I | 18.5 | 8 | 117 | 14.63 | 6.21 | 3w |
| 2025 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 76 | 76.00 | 10.86 | 1w |
| 2024 | T20I | 21 | 6 | 223 | 37.17 | 10.62 | 3w |
| 2024 | Test | 16 | 4 | 85 | 21.25 | 5.31 | 2w |
| 2023 | ODI | 71.3 | 14 | 461 | 32.93 | 6.45 | 3w |
| 2023 | T20I | 9.3 | 4 | 104 | 26.00 | 10.95 | 3w |
| 2023 | Test | 32 | 6 | 106 | 17.67 | 3.31 | 3w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 54 | 26 | 13.0 | 48.1 | 1.9% | 59.3% |
| vs Pace | 64 | 58 | 11.6 | 90.6 | 12.5% | 57.8% |
| Middle (7–15) | 10 | 6 | 6.0 |
| 6.00 |
| 92.31 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| Test | 2 | 4 | 1 | 47 | 20 | 15.67 | 94.00 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 9 | 71.3 | 461 | 14 | 3 | 32.93 | 6.45 |
| T20I | 3 | 9.3 | 104 | 4 | 3 | 26.00 | 10.95 |
| Test | 3 | 32 | 106 | 6 | 3 | 17.67 | 3.31 |
| 17 |
| 113 |
| 10.27 |
| 75.33 |
| 24 | 5.94 |
| 60.0 |
| 0.0% |
| 40.0% |
| Death (16+) | 153 | 119 | 13.2 | 77.8 | 7.8% | 56.2% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 72 | 46 | 9.2 | 63.9 | 5.6% | 56.9% |
| West Indies | 52 | 44 | 14.7 | 84.6 | 9.6% | 55.8% |
| Netherlands | 23 | 22 | 22.0 | 95.7 | 13.0% | 56.5% |
| Pakistan | 13 | 10 | 10.0 | 76.9 | 0.0% | 46.2% |
| England | 3 | 3 | — | 100.0 | 0.0% | 33.3% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 6.0 | 54 | 2 | 9.00 | 27.0 |
| Middle (7–15) | 34.0 | 206 | 6 | 6.06 | 34.3 |
| Death (16+) | 122.5 | 660 | 16 | 5.39 | 41.3 |