Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·
Nigeria · 2023
Top 2%T20I economy · ranked against 203 qualified
Teams: Nigeria
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
222 recorded batting balls
2023 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 15 | 13 | 2 | 222 | 46 | 20.18 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 49 | 35 | 16.33 | 122.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 18 | 2 | 426 | 54 | 26.63 | 95.73 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 21 | 3 | 490 | 80 | 27.22 | 148.04 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20I | 13 | 2 | 222 | 46 | 20.18 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | T20I | 15.4 | 5 | 124 | 24.80 | 7.91 | 4w |
| 2024 | T20I | 40.3 | 15 | 237 | 15.80 | 5.85 | 3w |
| 2023 | T20I | 24.3 | 9 | 113 | 12.56 | 4.61 | 3w |
| 2019 | T20I | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5.00 | 3.33 | 2w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 12 | 9 | 4.5 | 75.0 | 16.7% | 75.0% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 26 | 29 | 29.0 | 111.5 | 15.4% | 50.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 156 | 149 | 24.8 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 9 | 24.3 | 113 | 9 | 3 | 12.56 | 4.61 |
| 15 |
| 222 |
| 20.18 |
| 100 |
| 9 | 4.61 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2 | 3.33 |
|---|
| 95.5 |
| 9.0% |
| 46.8% |
| Death (16+) | 40 | 44 | 11.0 | 110.0 | 12.5% | 42.5% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rwanda | 86 | 94 | 47.0 | 109.3 | 11.6% | 44.2% |
| Kenya | 46 | 46 | — | 100.0 | 10.9% | 45.7% |
| Ghana | 22 | 21 | 7.0 | 95.5 | 13.6% | 50.0% |
| Namibia | 21 | 17 | 17.0 | 81.0 | 9.5% | 57.1% |
| Tanzania | 14 | 11 | 11.0 | 78.6 | 0.0% | 35.7% |
| Uganda | 13 | 16 | 16.0 | 123.1 | 7.7% | 38.5% |
| Zimbabwe | 11 | 14 | 14.0 | 127.3 | 18.2% | 45.5% |
| Sierra Leone | 9 | 3 | 1.5 | 33.3 | 0.0% | 66.7% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 5.0 | 13 | 3 | 2.60 | 4.3 |
| Middle (7–15) | 16.0 | 69 | 5 | 4.31 | 13.8 |
| Death (16+) | 4.5 | 28 | 1 | 6.22 | 28.0 |