Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

South Africa · 2021
Top 1%T20I strike rate · ranked against 67 qualified
Teams: South Africa W, South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
651 recorded batting balls
2021 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 10 | 10 | 1 | 387 | 80 | 43.00 | 70.36 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 0 |
| T20I | 8 | 8 | 5 | 161 | 53 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 11 | 0 | 435 | 69 | 39.55 | 93.95 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 37 | 6 | 1231 | 115 | 39.71 | 129.04 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025 | ODI | 25 | 2 | 1458 | 169 | 63.39 | 94.86 | 3 | 8 |
| 2025 | T20I | 7 | 2 | 327 | 115 | 65.40 | 170.31 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | ODI | 12 | 4 | 697 | 184 | 87.13 | 87.34 | 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | T20I | 19 | 2 | 673 | 102 | 39.59 | 125.09 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | Test | 5 | 0 | 219 | 122 | 43.80 | 41.56 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 408 | 126 | 58.29 | 79.53 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | T20I | 15 | 3 | 514 | 66 | 42.83 | 105.76 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 15 | 0 | 665 | 90 | 44.33 | 77.33 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 8 | 3 | 188 | 55 | 37.60 | 107.43 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 2 | 0 | 32 | 16 | 16.00 | 36.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 10 | 1 | 387 | 80 | 43.00 | 70.36 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 8 | 5 | 161 | 53 | 53.67 | 161.00 | 1 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 117 | 123 | 61.5 | 105.1 | 12.0% | 44.4% |
| vs Pace | 57 | 57 | 57.0 | 100.0 | 12.3% | 49.1% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 166 | 122 | 61.0 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 53.67 |
| 161.00 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 14 |
| 6 |
| 25 |
| 885 |
| 40.23 |
| 78.81 |
| 2021 | 18 | 548 | 45.67 | 84.31 |
|---|
| 2020 | 11 | 275 | 45.83 | 86.75 |
|---|
| 2019 | 13 | 393 | 35.73 | 74.43 |
|---|
| 2018 | 19 | 567 | 35.44 | 68.64 |
|---|
| 2017 | 14 | 576 | 57.60 | 64.94 |
|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 35 | 11.67 | 33.65 |
|---|
| 73.5 |
| 13.9% |
| 72.9% |
| Middle (7–15) | 198 | 137 | 34.3 | 69.2 | 6.6% | 57.6% |
| Death (16+) | 287 | 287 | 71.8 | 100.0 | 11.8% | 46.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 282 | 214 | 42.8 | 75.9 | 10.6% | 59.2% |
| Pakistan | 186 | 153 | 51.0 | 82.3 | 10.2% | 55.9% |
| West Indies | 183 | 179 | 89.5 | 97.8 | 11.5% | 52.5% |