Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

South Africa · 2024
Top 1%ODI batting average · ranked against 104 qualified
Teams: South Africa W, South Africa
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,856 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2024 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 12 | 12 | 4 | 697 | 184 | 87.13 | 87.34 | 3 | 3 | 73 | 7 |
| T20I | 19 | 19 | 2 | 673 | 102 | 39.59 | 125.09 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 10 |
| Test | 3 | 5 | 0 | 219 | 122 | 43.80 | 41.56 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 11 | 0 | 435 | 69 | 39.55 | 93.95 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 37 | 6 | 1231 | 115 | 39.71 | 129.04 | 8 | 1 |
| 2025 | ODI | 25 | 2 | 1458 | 169 | 63.39 | 94.86 | 3 | 8 |
| 2025 | T20I | 7 | 2 | 327 | 115 | 65.40 | 170.31 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | ODI | 12 | 4 | 697 | 184 | 87.13 | 87.34 | 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | T20I | 19 | 2 | 673 | 102 | 39.59 | 125.09 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | Test | 5 | 0 | 219 | 122 | 43.80 | 41.56 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | ODI | 8 | 1 | 408 | 126 | 58.29 | 79.53 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | T20I | 15 | 3 | 514 | 66 | 42.83 | 105.76 | 4 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 15 | 0 | 665 | 90 | 44.33 | 77.33 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 8 | 3 | 188 | 55 | 37.60 | 107.43 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 2 | 0 | 32 | 16 | 16.00 | 36.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 10 | 1 | 387 | 80 | 43.00 | 70.36 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 8 | 5 | 161 | 53 | 53.67 | 161.00 | 1 | 0 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 520 | 364 | 45.5 | 70.0 | 6.9% | 57.3% |
| vs Pace | 407 | 407 | 45.2 | 100.0 | 15.2% | 53.6% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 562 | 562 | 46.8 | 100.0 | 15.3% | 56.0% |
| Middle (7–15) | 483 | 430 | 47.8 | 89.0 | 10.4% | 49.7% |
| Death (16+) | 811 | 590 | 65.6 | 72.7 | 7.8% | 57.3% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 587 | 405 | 57.9 | 69.0 | 8.9% | 64.2% |
| England | 457 | 309 | 51.5 | 67.6 | 9.0% | 65.0% |
| Sri Lanka | 452 | 487 | 162.3 | 107.7 | 12.8% | 41.4% |
| Australia | 168 | 150 | 18.8 | 89.3 | 10.1% | 48.8% |
| Pakistan | 71 | 92 | 30.7 | 129.6 | 16.9% | 36.6% |
| West Indies | 55 | 59 | — | 107.3 | 12.7% | 38.2% |
| Scotland | 27 | 40 | 40.0 | 148.1 | 22.2% | 40.7% |
| New Zealand | 27 | 33 | 33.0 | 122.2 | 18.5% | 40.7% |
| Bangladesh | 12 | 7 | 7.0 | 58.3 | 8.3% | 66.7% |