Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2023
Top 11%Test bowling strike rate · ranked against 82 qualified
Teams: England
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
Test · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
90 recorded batting balls
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
2023 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 5 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 19.00 | 95.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| T20I | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 112.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Other | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 200.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 11.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 200.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 8 | 1 | 70 | 33 | 10.00 | 94.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 3 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 19.00 | 95.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Test | 5 | 1 | 83 | 28 | 20.75 | 129.69 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 7 | 1 | 144 | 39 | 24.00 | 86.23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 100.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 11 | 1 | 98 | 41 | 9.80 | 47.57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | Test | 5 | 1 | 102 | 42 | 25.50 | 103.03 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ODI | 17 | 2 | 102 | 51.00 | 6.00 | 2w |
| 2025 | Other | 11 | 0 | 44 | — | 4.00 | 0w |
| 2025 | T20I | 9.5 | 3 | 86 | 28.67 | 8.75 | 2w |
| 2025 | Test | 11 | 0 | 44 | — | 4.00 | 0w |
| 2024 | T20I | 17 | 5 | 148 | 29.60 | 8.71 | 3w |
| 2024 | Test | 115.5 | 12 | 434 | 36.17 | 3.75 | 5w |
| 2023 | ODI | 42 | 6 | 234 | 39.00 | 5.57 | 2w |
| 2023 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 24 | 24.00 | 12.00 | 1w |
| 2023 | Test | 87.4 | 14 | 283 | 20.21 | 3.23 | 5w |
| 2022 | T20I | 16 | 12 | 112 | 9.33 | 7.00 | 3w |
| 2022 | Test | 120.3 | 18 | 391 | 21.72 | 3.24 | 6w |
| 2021 | ODI | 14 | 3 | 53 | 17.67 | 3.79 | 3w |
| 2021 | T20I | 32 | 8 | 262 | 32.75 | 8.19 | 3w |
| 2021 | Test | 202.3 | 19 | 661 | 34.79 | 3.26 | 3w |
| 2020 | ODI | 19 | 3 | 94 | 31.33 | 4.95 | 3w |
| 2020 | T20I | 22 | 7 | 212 | 30.29 | 9.64 | 2w |
| 2020 | Test | 92.3 | 14 | 273 | 19.50 | 2.95 | 5w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 16 | 11 | 5.5 | 68.8 | 12.5% | 75.0% |
| vs Pace | 65 | 85 | 28.3 | 130.8 | 16.9% | 36.9% |
| Death (16+) | 90 | 107 | 21.4 |
| — |
| — |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| Test | 3 | 5 | 1 | 83 | 28 | 20.75 | 129.69 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 |
|---|
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 5 | 42 | 234 | 6 | 2 | 39.00 | 5.57 |
| T20I | 1 | 2 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 24.00 | 12.00 |
| Test | 6 | 87.4 | 283 | 14 | 5 | 20.21 | 3.23 |
| 11 |
| 144 |
| 24.00 |
| 86.23 |
| 30 | 3.68 |
| 2021 | 17 | 113 | 10.27 | 49.56 | 30 | 3.93 |
|---|
| 2020 | 11 | 102 | 25.50 | 103 | 24 | 4.34 |
|---|
| 2019 | 12 | 18 | 9.00 | 94.74 | 30 | 5.23 |
|---|
| 2018 | 18 | 82 | 20.50 | 79.61 | 16 | 4.74 |
|---|
| 2017 | 9 | 34 | 6.80 | 57.63 | 12 | 4.18 |
|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 8 | — | 160 | 7 | 5.85 |
|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 26 | 26.00 | 96.30 | 8 | 5.97 |
|---|
| 118.9 |
| 16.7% |
| 45.6% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 64 | 83 | 20.8 | 129.7 | 20.3% | 48.4% |
| New Zealand | 14 | 13 | — | 92.9 | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Sri Lanka | 6 | 5 | — | 83.3 | 16.7% | 66.7% |
| Bangladesh | 5 | 6 | — | 120.0 | 20.0% | 60.0% |
| India | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle (7–15) | 32.0 | 152 | 4 | 4.75 | 38.0 |
| Death (16+) | 110.7 | 459 | 17 | 4.15 | 27.0 |