Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2024
Appears on scorecards as Babar Azam
Top 18%ODI batting average · ranked against 126 qualified
Teams: Pakistan
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
T20I · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,269 recorded batting balls
2024 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 5 | 5 | 2 | 155 | 52 | 51.67 | 76.35 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 |
| T20I | 21 | 21 | 0 | 673 | 75 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 85 | 69 | 42.50 | 77.27 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 167 | 50 | 27.83 | 117.61 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 2 | 1 | 81 | 58 | 81.00 | 55.86 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 12 | 1 | 349 | 102 | 31.73 | 80.41 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | T20I | 8 | 2 | 206 | 74 | 34.33 | 114.44 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 10 | 0 | 315 | 81 | 31.50 | 54.03 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 5 | 2 | 155 | 52 | 51.67 | 76.35 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 21 | 0 | 673 | 75 | 32.05 | 138.19 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 10 | 0 | 202 | 50 | 20.20 | 47.98 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 16 | 1 | 695 | 107 | 46.33 | 82.94 | 7 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 130 | 101 | 43.33 | 146.07 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Test | 7 | 0 | 167 | 41 | 23.86 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 9 | 1 | 679 | 114 | 84.88 | 90.78 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | T20I | 22 | 3 | 654 | 110 | 34.42 | 124.33 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022 | Test | 15 | 0 | 1166 | 196 | 77.73 | 54.77 | 7 | 4 |
| 2021 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 405 | 158 | 67.50 | 108.00 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | T20I | 22 | 0 | 760 | 122 | 34.55 | 134.04 | 7 | 1 |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 1 | 270 | 77 | 33.75 | 43.41 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Test | 8 | 1 | 29 | 29.00 | 3.63 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 224 | 222 | 37.0 | 99.1 | 9.8% | 39.7% |
| vs Pace | 639 | 580 | 32.2 | 90.8 | 12.8% | 57.0% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 322 | 343 | 42.9 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 32.05 |
| 138.19 |
| 6 |
| 0 |
| 73 |
| 19 |
| Test | 5 | 10 | 0 | 202 | 50 | 20.20 | 47.98 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 |
|---|
| 24 |
| 992 |
| 39.68 |
| 78.67 |
| — | — |
| 2022 | 40 | 2499 | 59.50 | 73.44 | 1 | 3.63 |
|---|
| 2021 | 34 | 1435 | 39.86 | 91.75 | — | — |
|---|
| 2020 | 12 | 695 | 63.18 | 86.44 | — | — |
|---|
| 2019 | 32 | 1766 | 56.97 | 89.78 | — | — |
|---|
| 2018 | 34 | 1422 | 50.79 | 78.52 | — | — |
|---|
| 2017 | 27 | 1179 | 49.13 | 82.74 | — | — |
|---|
| 2016 | 19 | 1001 | 50.05 | 78.20 | — | — |
|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 146 | 29.20 | 87.95 | — | — |
|---|
| 106.5 |
| 15.5% |
| 53.7% |
| Middle (7–15) | 490 | 534 | 44.5 | 109.0 | 12.4% | 42.2% |
| Death (16+) | 457 | 290 | 20.7 | 63.5 | 8.3% | 67.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | 321 | 232 | 38.7 | 72.3 | 9.7% | 61.7% |
| New Zealand | 239 | 338 | 37.6 | 141.4 | 19.7% | 31.4% |
| Australia | 219 | 176 | 29.3 | 80.4 | 8.2% | 60.3% |
| Bangladesh | 147 | 64 | 16.0 | 43.5 | 4.1% | 74.8% |
| England | 134 | 103 | 25.8 | 76.9 | 11.9% | 67.2% |
| Ireland | 123 | 164 | 54.7 | 133.3 | 17.9% | 37.4% |
| United States of America | 43 | 44 | 44.0 | 102.3 | 11.6% | 44.2% |
| Canada | 33 | 33 | — | 100.0 | 6.1% | 33.3% |
| India | 10 | 13 | 13.0 | 130.0 | 20.0% | 50.0% |