Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2025
Appears on scorecards as Babar Azam
Teams: Pakistan
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,181 recorded batting balls
2025 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 12 | 12 | 1 | 349 | 102 | 31.73 | 80.41 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 3 |
| T20I | 8 | 8 | 2 | 206 | 74 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 2 | 0 | 85 | 69 | 42.50 | 77.27 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 167 | 50 | 27.83 | 117.61 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 2 | 1 | 81 | 58 | 81.00 | 55.86 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 12 | 1 | 349 | 102 | 31.73 | 80.41 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | T20I | 8 | 2 | 206 | 74 | 34.33 | 114.44 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025 | Test | 10 | 0 | 315 | 81 | 31.50 | 54.03 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | ODI | 5 | 2 | 155 | 52 | 51.67 | 76.35 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 21 | 0 | 673 | 75 | 32.05 | 138.19 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 10 | 0 | 202 | 50 | 20.20 | 47.98 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 16 | 1 | 695 | 107 | 46.33 | 82.94 | 7 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 130 | 101 | 43.33 | 146.07 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Test | 7 | 0 | 167 | 41 | 23.86 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 9 | 1 | 679 | 114 | 84.88 | 90.78 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | T20I | 22 | 3 | 654 | 110 | 34.42 | 124.33 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022 | Test | 15 | 0 | 1166 | 196 | 77.73 | 54.77 | 7 | 4 |
| 2021 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 405 | 158 | 67.50 | 108.00 | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 | T20I | 22 | 0 | 760 | 122 | 34.55 | 134.04 | 7 | 1 |
| 2021 | Test | 9 | 1 | 270 | 77 | 33.75 | 43.41 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Test | 8 | 1 | 29 | 29.00 | 3.63 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 377 | 236 | 39.3 | 62.6 | 6.9% | 62.3% |
| vs Pace | 449 | 350 | 29.2 | 78.0 | 10.5% | 62.8% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 191 | 132 | 26.4 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 34.33 |
| 114.44 |
| 2 |
| 0 |
| 19 |
| 4 |
| Test | 5 | 10 | 0 | 315 | 81 | 31.50 | 54.03 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 0 |
|---|
| 24 |
| 992 |
| 39.68 |
| 78.67 |
| — | — |
| 2022 | 40 | 2499 | 59.50 | 73.44 | 1 | 3.63 |
|---|
| 2021 | 34 | 1435 | 39.86 | 91.75 | — | — |
|---|
| 2020 | 12 | 695 | 63.18 | 86.44 | — | — |
|---|
| 2019 | 32 | 1766 | 56.97 | 89.78 | — | — |
|---|
| 2018 | 34 | 1422 | 50.79 | 78.52 | — | — |
|---|
| 2017 | 27 | 1179 | 49.13 | 82.74 | — | — |
|---|
| 2016 | 19 | 1001 | 50.05 | 78.20 | — | — |
|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 146 | 29.20 | 87.95 | — | — |
|---|
| 69.1 |
| 8.9% |
| 69.6% |
| Middle (7–15) | 418 | 318 | 45.4 | 76.1 | 8.4% | 56.2% |
| Death (16+) | 572 | 411 | 29.4 | 71.9 | 8.7% | 59.8% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | 608 | 408 | 37.1 | 67.1 | 9.0% | 66.3% |
| Sri Lanka | 228 | 184 | 61.3 | 80.7 | 6.6% | 44.7% |
| West Indies | 170 | 92 | 15.3 | 54.1 | 4.7% | 67.6% |
| New Zealand | 94 | 80 | 26.7 | 85.1 | 10.6% | 55.3% |
| Zimbabwe | 55 | 74 | 37.0 | 134.5 | 16.4% | 34.5% |
| India | 26 | 23 | 23.0 | 88.5 | 19.2% | 73.1% |