Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

2004
Top 7%ODI strike rate · ranked against 96 qualified
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
703 recorded batting balls
2004 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 22 | 21 | 0 | 655 | 139 | 31.19 | 92.51 | 4 | 1 | 65 | 7 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ODI | 9 | 1 | 327 | 150 | 40.88 | 102.19 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | T20I | 3 | 0 | 43 | 27 | 14.33 | 122.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20I | 11 | 3 | 166 | 35 | 20.75 | 104.40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | T20I | 5 | 0 | 100 | 60 | 20.00 | 98.04 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | ODI | 14 | 1 | 264 | 61 | 20.31 | 78.11 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 77 | 77 | — | 220.00 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 66.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | T20I | 7 | 1 | 172 | 72 | 28.67 | 153.57 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | ODI | 12 | 4 | 395 | 113 | 49.38 | 78.53 | 4 | 1 |
| 2011 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 92.31 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Format | Overs | Wkts | Runs | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ODI | 7 | 0 | 39 | — | 5.57 | 0w |
| 2016 | T20I | 17 | 5 | 113 | 22.60 | 6.65 | 1w |
| 2014 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 13 | — | 13.00 | 0w |
| 2013 | ODI | 21 | 2 | 145 | 72.50 | 6.90 | 2w |
| 2012 | ODI | 5 | 0 | 33 | — | 6.60 | 0w |
| 2012 | T20I | 22.4 | 11 | 139 | 12.64 | 6.13 | 3w |
| 2011 | ODI | 81 | 20 | 383 | 19.15 | 4.73 | 5w |
| 2011 | T20I | 4 | 1 | 20 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 1w |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay (1–6) | 17 | 9 | — | 52.9 | 5.9% | 70.6% |
| Middle (7–15) | 47 | 38 | 38.0 | 80.9 | 17.0% | 72.3% |
| Death (16+) | 639 | 606 | 31.9 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| Format | Inn | O | R | W | Best | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 34.2 | 162 | 4 | 2 | 40.50 | 4.72 |
| 17 |
| 341 |
| 26.23 |
| 91.42 |
| 2 | 6.90 |
| 2012 | 10 | 174 | 24.86 | 151 | 11 | 6.22 |
|---|
| 2011 | 14 | 407 | 45.22 | 78.88 | 21 | 4.74 |
|---|
| 2010 | 18 | 368 | 28.31 | 73.02 | 13 | 4.54 |
|---|
| 2009 | 31 | 1069 | 39.59 | 109 | 17 | 5.74 |
|---|
| 2008 | 27 | 843 | 36.65 | 98.48 | 10 | 4.80 |
|---|
| 2007 | 38 | 1301 | 43.37 | 92.53 | 9 | 6.06 |
|---|
| 2006 | 22 | 806 | 44.78 | 74.56 | 5 | 4.30 |
|---|
| 2005 | 16 | 616 | 51.33 | 84.62 | 4 | 5.62 |
|---|
| 2004 | 22 | 655 | 31.19 | 92.51 | 4 | 4.72 |
|---|
| 2003 | 20 | 426 | 28.40 | 71.00 | 6 | 4.85 |
|---|
| 2002 | 2 | 64 | 64.00 | 95.52 | 3 | 5.57 |
|---|
| 94.8 |
| 9.9% |
| 46.0% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 246 | 240 | 40.0 | 97.6 | 11.8% | 48.4% |
| Pakistan | 175 | 150 | 25.0 | 85.7 | 9.7% | 52.6% |
| Zimbabwe | 76 | 69 | 69.0 | 90.8 | 3.9% | 35.5% |
| Sri Lanka | 74 | 58 | 29.0 | 78.4 | 5.4% | 51.4% |
| Bangladesh | 65 | 90 | 45.0 | 138.5 | 23.1% | 47.7% |
| England | 58 | 37 | 18.5 | 63.8 | 5.2% | 51.7% |
| Kenya | 9 | 9 | 9.0 | 100.0 | 11.1% | 33.3% |
economy and wickets across the innings
| Phase | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Econ | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Death (16+) | 34.3 | 156 | 4 | 4.54 | 39.0 |