Loading
We use essential cookies, plus analytics and advertising cookies with your permission. Privacy ·

Sri Lanka · 2023
Top 20%ODI batting average · ranked against 218 qualified
Teams: Delhi Capitals, Sri Lanka
Statistics, percentiles and visualizations for the selected season.
Real match data for the selected season
ODI · qualified players
Strike rate from recorded deliveries
1,072 recorded batting balls
2023 totals by format
| Format | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 18 | 18 | 2 | 711 | 104 | 44.44 | 88.54 | 6 | 2 | 100 | 2 |
| T20I | 6 | 6 | 0 | 83 | 33 |
| Season | Format | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ODI | 3 | 0 | 126 | 79 | 42.00 | 74.12 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20 | 10 | 1 | 278 | 62 | 30.89 | 158.86 | 2 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 17 | 1 | 402 | 100 | 25.13 | 140.56 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026 | Test | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 164 | 66 | 27.33 | 89.13 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20I | 17 | 1 | 619 | 107 | 38.69 | 149.52 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025 | Test | 4 | 0 | 230 | 187 | 57.50 | 71.88 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | ODI | 9 | 0 | 348 | 114 | 38.67 | 88.10 | 2 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 15 | 1 | 479 | 90 | 34.21 | 135.69 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024 | Test | 8 | 0 | 224 | 89 | 28.00 | 65.88 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 18 | 2 | 711 | 104 | 44.44 | 88.54 | 6 | 2 |
| 2023 | T20I | 6 | 0 | 83 | 33 | 13.83 | 92.22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 6 | 0 | 300 | 137 | 50.00 | 90.63 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | T20I | 16 | 1 | 551 | 75 | 36.73 | 112.91 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | Test | 5 | 1 | 110 | 61 | 27.50 | 45.83 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 7 | 0 | 73 | 24 | 10.43 | 57.48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 10 | 0 | 301 | 72 | 30.10 | 117.12 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 | Test | 7 | 0 | 286 | 103 | 40.86 | 42.69 | 2 | 1 |
against pace and spin, and by phase of the innings
| Split | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Spin | 170 | 154 | 51.3 | 90.6 | 11.8% | 44.7% |
| vs Pace | 379 | 336 | 42.0 | 88.7 | 13.2% | 58.6% |
| Powerplay (1–6) | 377 | 304 | 30.4 |
Runs in the latest 8 recorded innings
| 13.83 |
| 92.22 |
| 0 |
| 0 |
| 13 |
| 0 |
| 25 |
| 961 |
| 38.44 |
| 90.75 |
| 2021 | 23 | 660 | 27.50 | 62.62 |
|---|
| 80.6 |
| 13.0% |
| 65.8% |
| Middle (7–15) | 398 | 365 | 73.0 | 91.7 | 13.3% | 53.0% |
| Death (16+) | 297 | 268 | 38.3 | 90.2 | 10.8% | 43.8% |
most-faced opponents first
| Opponent | Balls | Runs | Avg | SR | Boundary % | Dot % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 147 | 129 | 21.5 | 87.8 | 12.9% | 52.4% |
| New Zealand | 117 | 102 | 17.0 | 87.2 | 14.5% | 59.0% |
| West Indies | 113 | 104 | 104.0 | 92.0 | 12.4% | 49.6% |
| Bangladesh | 109 | 95 | 95.0 | 87.2 | 12.8% | 60.6% |
| Pakistan | 104 | 80 | 40.0 | 76.9 | 11.5% | 60.6% |
| Zimbabwe | 101 | 101 | — | 100.0 | 13.9% | 47.5% |
| Netherlands | 86 | 77 | 25.7 | 89.5 | 14.0% | 59.3% |
| Scotland | 84 | 74 | 74.0 | 88.1 | 11.9% | 52.4% |
| United Arab Emirates | 76 | 57 | — | 75.0 | 6.6% | 48.7% |
| Australia | 67 | 61 | 61.0 | 91.0 | 11.9% | 53.7% |